Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Scottish singer-songwriter Fraser Anderson. We’ll also hear new music from Martyn Joseph, Whitehorse, Mary Anne Kennedy and Catherine MacLellan.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Fred Eaglesmith – Sweaburg General Store – Barbed Wire Records
Paul Langille – Ode To Don Hamilton – independant
Del Barber – Home To Manitoba – independant
Beth DeSombre – What You’d Have Done – independant
Dala – Anywhere Under The Moon – Campus Music
Rant Maggie Rant – A Good Western Wind – independant
Trent Severn – Nil Visibility – independant
The Chieftains & Carolina Chocolate Drops – Pretty Little Girl – Blackrock Records
Garnet Rogers – The Road To Tobermory – Snow Goose Songs
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – The Salley Garden Set – independant
Ani DiFranco – Deferred Gratification – Righteous Babe Records
The Bombadils – The Fountain – Borealis Records
Tannis Slimmon – Edmonton – independant
Harlan Wells – Lords Of Port Nelson – independant
Hour 2:
The Rankin Family – Gillis Mountain – independant
Terry Young – Lunenburg Skies – independant
Tamarack – The Huntsville Fire – Folk Era Records
Rebb Firman – 2000 Miles – independant
Caroline Doctorow – Cactus Flower – Narrow Lane Records
Matt Andersen – Break Away – True North Records
Suzie Vinnick – The Honey I Want – independant
Allison Lupton – Bonnie And May – independant
Stan Rogers – Northwest Passage – Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records
Gordon Lightfoot – Sixteen Miles – United Artists
Karan Casey & John Doyle – False Lover John – Compass Records
Quinn Bachand – Belleville – independant
Lennie Gallant – Island Clay – independant
Red Moon Road – Fables – independant
Valdy – Rock ‘n’ Roll Song – independant
Battlefield Band – Highlands – Temple Records
Upcoming concerts:

Jul. 14 – Matt Andersen – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 14 – Quinn Bachand’s Brishen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Jul. 14-16 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 15 – Dan Mangan – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 18 – William Prince – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Jul. 21 – Gordon Lightfoot – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 22 – Whitehorse – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Jul. 27 – Arrowsmith:Robb Trio – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Jul. 27-30 – Allison Lupton Trio – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 3 – Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 4 – Ember Swift – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 5 – Kobo Town – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 5 – Ennis Sisters – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 7 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – The Avondale, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 8 – Dave Gunning – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 11 – Ann Vriend/Rooster Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 11 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 15 – Madison Violet – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 15 – Sheila Carabine – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 17-20 – Cape Breton Celtic Ensemble – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 18-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 19/20 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 21 – Ron Sexsmith – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 24 – Beverlie Robertson/Brian Crozier/Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 25 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festival, Grafton

Sept. 6 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Sept. 7 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 13 – Mike Biggar – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 16 – Jay Linden/Duane Rutter – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Sept. 21 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Toronto

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

 

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Friends For Life Walkathon

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
  2. 2017 Brantford Kidney Walk

    September 24 @ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  3. The 145th Caledonia Fair

    September 28 - October 1
  4. Motivation, Movement & Music

    September 29 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  5. Port Dover Fun Car Rally

    September 30 @ 11:30 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows