Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Chris McKhool of Sultans Of String. We’ll also hear new music from Ken Tizzard, Kirsten Jones & Mitch Girio, Crowes Pasture and Wooden Horsemen.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Sarah MacDougall | Sleep Little Queen | independant
​John Prine | Knockin’ On Your Screen Door | Oh Boy Records
Lunch At Allen’s | Sweeping The Spotlight Away | Linus Entertainment
Noel Paul Stookey | A’Soalin Fantasia | Neworld Mutlimedia
​Tomato Tomato | Jingle Bells | independant
​The Arrogant Worms | New Car Smell | independant
​Rich Krueger | Elizabeth | independant
​Genticorum | Valse Loken | independant
Catherine MacLellan | Thorn In My Shoe | True North Records
​The Fretless | Bixie’s | independant
Allison Lupton | The Eve Of Christmas | independant
Tomato Tomato | Take It On The Road | independant
Ani Di Franco | Telpathic | Righteous Babe Records
Lori McKenna | Lone Star | Signature Sounds Recordings

Hour 2:
Rosanne Cash | Crossing To Jerusalem | Blue Note Records
Colin Linden | Knob & Tube | Stony Plain Records
Dala | Stand In Awe | Campus Music
Susan J. Berman | Stuck On The River | independant
​Laura Bird | Miracle | independant
Fred Eaglesmith | Steam | A Major Label
Tellico | Courage For The Morning | Organic Records
Rick Fines | Mrs. Turner Is A Sight | independant
De Danann | Langstrom’s Pony/The Tap Room/Lord Ramsey’s Reel | Gael-Linn Records
​Jon Brooks | Gulfport MS | Borealis Records
John McDermott | Song For A Winter’s Night | EMI Music Canada
Matthew Byrne | We Three Kings | independant
Fred Eaglesmith | At Your Door | A Major Label
Oh Susanna | Right By Your Side | Stella Records
Abby Zotz | Big Hope | Ab-Bee Records
The Chieftains & Lisa Hannigan | My Lagan Love | Blackrock Records

​​

Upcoming concerts:

 

 

Dec. 5/6 – Lunch At Allen’s – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 6 – Fred Eaglesmith – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Dec. 7 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Mount Pleasant Community Centre, Mount Pleasant

Dec. 7 – Fred Eaglesmith – Women’s Institute Hall, Troy

Dec. 7 – The Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 7 – John Prine – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Dec. 8 – John Prine – Centennial Hall, London (888) 999-8980

Dec. 9 – A Whiteley Family Special (12:30 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 10 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 11 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 12 – Lunch At Allen’s – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 12 – Piper Hayes/Kirsten Jones/Ken Yates/David Storey – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 13 – Next Generation Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000

Dec. 14 – Allison Lupton/Cambridge Symphony Orchestra – Knox Galt Presbyterian Church, Cambridge

Dec. 14 – Craig Cardiff – London Music Club, London

Dec. 14 – Joe Crookston/Dayna Manning – Princess Ave. Playhouse, St. Thomas (519) 719-6885

Dec. 15 – Heather Rankin – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 15 – Good Lovelies –  Dublin St. United Church, Guelph

Dec. 15 – Sultans Of String – Centennial Secondary School, Welland

Dec. 16 – Sultans Of String – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 16 – Boreal – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Dec. 16 – Craig Cardiff – The Rope Factory, Brantford

Dec. 16 – Next Generation Leahy – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 17 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 18 – Heather Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 18 – Tragedy Ann – Down On The Corner, Guelph

Dec. 18 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – Good Lovelies –  Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

Dec. 20/21 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 21 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 22 – Craig Cardiff – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 29 – Fred Eaglesmith – Legion Branch 36, Dundas                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jan. 10-13 – The Way We Feel (Lightfoot tribute) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 11 – Slocan Ramblers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Jan. 12 – The O’Pears – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 17 – Murray McLauchlan – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 18 – Bob MacLean –  Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jan. 19 – Harry Manx – Princess Cinema, Waterloo

Jan. 19 – Sam Turton – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Toronto Boat Show

    January 18 @ 11:00 am - January 27 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Brant Improv Festival

    January 18 @ 8:00 pm - January 19 @ 11:00 pm
  3. Alzheimer Society Brant -free public lecture

    January 21 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  4. Winter Beer Festival

    January 25 @ 4:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  5. Mt. Pleasant United Church supper

    January 25 @ 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows