Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Pascal Miousse of the PEI trio Vishten. We’ll also hear new music from The Infamous Stringdusters, Melanie Peterson, Friction Farm, Christine Primrose and Sarah Beatty.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Cowboy Junkies – Mining For Gold – BMG Music Canada 
Lynn Miles – Black Flowers – True North Records  
John Allan Cameron – The Miner’s Song – Stonecairn/Atlantica Music 
Martyn Joseph – Bobby – Pipe Records
Fraser Anderson – Simple Guidance – Membran Rights Management
Whitehorse – Nighthawks – Six Shooter Records 
Mary Ann Kennedy – A New Song For Flora MacNeil – ARC Music
Paul Mills – Clank Remembers – Borealis Records 
Alan Doyle – Northern Plains – Universal Music Canada 
Catherine MacLellan – Put Your Hand In The Hand – True North Records  
The Young’Uns – Between The Wars – independant
Fraser Anderson – Go On Wide (Part 2) – Membran Rights Management
Matthew Byrne – Banks Of Newfoundland – independant
Atlantic Union – The Singing Stone – Blue Island Records 
Hour 2:
Fred Eaglesmith – Sweaburg General Store – Barbed Wire Records 
Paul Langille – Ode To Don Hamilton – independant
Del Barber – Home To Manitoba – independant
Beth DeSombre – What You’d Have Done – independant
Foreign Lander – Tim O’Brien – Howdy Skies Records/Sugar Hill Records 
Dala – Anywhere Under The Moon – Campus Music  
Rant Maggie Rant – A Good Western Wind – independant
Trent Severn – Nil Visibility – independant
The Chieftains & Carolina Chocolate Drops – Pretty Little Girl – Blackrock Records 
Loretta Hagen – Believe – independant
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – The Salley Garden Set – independant
Ani DiFranco – Deferred Gratification – Righteous Babe Records
The Bombadils – The Fountain – Borealis Records
John Wort Hannam – Good Nite Nova Scotia – Rebeltone Records 
Harlan Wells – Lords Of Port Nelson – independant
​The Bills – Forgotten Beech Grove – Borealis Records
Upcoming concerts:

Jul. 18 – William Prince – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Jul. 21 – Gordon Lightfoot – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Jul. 22 – Whitehorse – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Jul. 26 – Melanie Peterson – The Artists’ Garden, Toronto

Jul. 27 – Arrowsmith:Robb Trio – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Jul. 27-30 – Allison Lupton Trio – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 3 – Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 4-6 – Mill Race Festival, Cambridge

Aug. 4 – Ember Swift – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 5 – Kobo Town – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 5 – Ennis Sisters – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 7 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – The Avondale, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 7 – Mary Black – Rotary Hall, Midland

Aug. 8 – Dave Gunning – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 9 – David Woodhead’s Confabulation – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Freeman Dre & the Kitchen Party – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 11 – Ann Vriend/Rooster Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 11 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 15 – Madison Violet – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 15 – Sheila Carabine – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Aug. 16 – Madison Violet – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 17-20 – Cape Breton Celtic Ensemble – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 18-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 19/20 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 21 – Ron Sexsmith – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 24 – Beverlie Robertson/Brian Crozier/Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 25 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festival, Grafton

Sept. 6 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Sept. 7 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 13 – Mike Biggar – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 16 – Jay Linden/Duane Rutter – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Sept. 21 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Toronto

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 17 - November 18
  2. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  3. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  4. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  5. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows