Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Jame Keelaghan of the Summerfolk Festival in Owen Sound and with Geoff Kulawick of Artsfest in Waterdown. We’ll also hear new music from The Jeremiahs, Shawna Caspi, The Early Mays and Andy & Judy.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Matthew Byrne – Long Years Ago – independant
Mary Black – Still Believing – Curb Records
David Leask – River Road – independant
Catfish Keith – Sleepy-Eyed John – Fish Tail Records
Rose Cousins – Stray Birds – old farm pony records  
Les Poule A Colin – Le Marchand De Velours – independant
Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Dream Catcher – independant
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Farm In The Middle Of Nowhere – True North Records 
Jory Nash – Waiting For Animals To Come – Thin Man Records 
Dave Gunning – Saltwater Hearts – independant
Shannon McNally – Let’s Go Home – Compass Records
Christine Lavin – Chicken Pot Pie – independant
Harry Manx – Reuben’s Train – Dog My Cat Records 
Brother Sun – Viva La Evolucion – independant
 
Hour 2:
The Barrowdowns – Liar Liar – independant
Old Salt Union – You Can Call Me Al – Compass Records
Kelli Trottier – Snowbird – independant
Ron Israel – System Down – independant
Garnet Rogers – Jesus And Elvis – Snow Goose Songs
Yann Falquet & Pascal Gemme – Le Prince D’Orange – independant
Onion Honey – Lumberjack Blues – independant
Brian Crozier – Messenger Boy – independant
Bev Grant – I Am A Sewing Machine – independant
Bob MacLean – The Giant – independant
Al Stewart – Lord Salisbury – Appleseed Recordings
Edward St. Moritz – Writing On The Wall – independant
Murder Murder – Movin’ On – independant
Ennis Sisters – Take Me Home – independant
Union Duke – Broken In – independant
Susan Werner – Everybody’s Talkin’ – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Aug. 9 – David Woodhead’s Confabulation – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Freeman Dre & the Kitchen Party – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 10 – Sarah Burton – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Aug. 11 – Ann Vriend/Rooster Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Aug. 11 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 11-13 – Celtic Roots Festival, Goderich

Aug. 11-13 – Kingsville Folk Festival, Kingsville

Aug. 11-13 – Fergus Scottish Festival, Fergus

Aug. 12 – Trent Severn – Harrington Conservation Area, Harrington

Aug. 13 – Kristine Schmitt (2 p.m.) – TWB Co-operative, Kitchener

Aug. 13 – Kristine Schmitt (9 p.m.) – Cornerstone, Guelph

Aug. 15 – Madison Violet – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Aug. 15 – Sheila Carabine – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Aug. 16 – Madison Violet – The Burdock, Toronto

Aug. 17 – Ruthie Foster – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Aug. 17-20 – Cape Breton Celtic Ensemble – Barge Music, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 17-20 – Summerfolk Festival, Owen Sound

Aug. 19/20 – Artsfest, Waterdown

Aug. 20 – Kristine Schmitt (4 p.m.) – Distillery District, Toronto

Aug. 21 – Ron Sexsmith – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford (519) 271-2101

Aug. 24 – Beverlie Robertson/Brian Crozier/Bob MacLean – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge (519) 624-8250

Aug. 25 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Aug. 31 – Donnell Leahy (5 p.m.) – Roy Thomson Hall patio, Toronto

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festival, Grafton

Sept. 6 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Sept. 6 – J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 7 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 13 – Mike Biggar – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 16 – Jay Linden/Duane Rutter – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Sept. 19 – Steve Earle – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Sept. 21 – Royal Wood – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Sept. 21 – Steve Strongman – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 21 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

Sept. 23 – Valdy – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Toronto

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 28 – Matthew Byrne – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Oct. 4 – Oh Susanna/Jim Bryson – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 6 – Kim Beggs – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 15 – Kim Beggs – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Oct. 18 – Kim Beggs – The Cornerstone, Guelph

Oct. 18 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Havelock County Jamboree

    August 16 @ 8:00 am - August 19 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Music Trivia with Rob McGuiness

    August 17 @ 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
  3. Port Dover Summer Festival

    August 18 @ 8:00 am - August 19 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Paris Drinks Fest

    August 18 @ 12:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Brantford Black Eye Boxing Club

    August 18 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows