Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the duo Harrow Fair. We’ll also hear new music from The Barrel Boys, Baskery, Bill Feehely and Susan Cattaneo.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

 

Kat Goldman – Take It Down The Line – independant
Rob Lutes – A Little Room – Lucky Bear Records  
Christine Lavin – Turn This Ship Around – independant
Don Flemons – Your Baby Ain’t Sweet Like Mine – High Wind Audio
Jon Brooks – Gun Dealer – Borealis Records
Amelia Curran – Sunday Bride – Six Shooter Records
Meaghan Blanchard – She’s Gonna Fly – independant
Daniel Cainer – When I Meet My Maker – independant
David Francey – Under The Portland Weather – Laker Music 
Oliver Schroer – The Tears Of Mary – Borealis Records
Vance Gilbert – I’m Beginning To See The Light – Disismye Music
The Bombadils – Train In The Night – Borealis Records
Alison Krauss & Union Station – Paper Airplane – Rounder Records
Kim Wempe – Love Likes Simple – independant
Hour 2:
 
Bruce Cockburn – Stab At Matter – True North Records
Ron Sexsmith – Drifters – Borealis/NorthernBlues 
Jimmy Webb & Glen Campbell – By The Time I Get To Phoenix – E1 Entertainment 
Ryan’s Fancy – Brigid Flynn – Singsong Inc.  
Lynn Jackson – Night Comes Down – Busted Flat Records
Kristine Schmitt – No-One There To See Me If I Cry – independant
Amber Cross – Trinity Gold Mine – independant
Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Summertime’s Over – File Under: Music  
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Sit With Kings – independant
Sylvia Bullett – It Wouldn’t Be A Lie – independant
Danny O’Keefe – Good Time Charlie’s Got The Blues – independant
Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party – Old Town – independant
Kristine Schmitt – Get Your Clothes Off, Honey – independant
The Distillery – La La La La La – independant
Bob MacLean – Paddy’s Set – independant
The Kruger Brothers – Down In The Coalmine – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Sept. 1-3 – Shelter Valley Folk Festival, Grafton

Sept. 6 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Sept. 6 – J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 7 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 7/8 – Harrow Fair/Jim Cuddy Band – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Sept. 8 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 9 – Harpdog Brown/Sugar Brown – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 10 – Harrow Fair – Supercrawl, Hamilton

Sept. 10 – Heather Rankin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 10 – Durham County Poets – Free Times Café, Toronto (416) 967-1078

Sept. 13 – Mike Biggar – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 13 – Stephanie Ratcliff/Bre McDaniel – Cornerstone Café, Guelph

Sept. 14 – The Good Lovelies – Rosehill Farms, Woodstock

Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 16 – Jay Linden/Duane Rutter – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Sept. 16 – So Long Seven/Kolin Stewart – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Sept. 18 – Stephanie Ratcliff/Bre McDaniel – Cavern Bar, Toronto

Sept. 19 – Steve Earle – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Sept. 20 – Valdy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 20 – Herb Dale – Junction City Music Hall, Toronto

Sept. 21 – Royal Wood – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Sept. 21 – Steve Strongman – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 21 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Sept. 23 – Valdy – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Toronto

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Dan Bern – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 28 – Matthew Byrne – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 29 – Matthew Byrne – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 4 – Oh Susanna/Jim Bryson – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 5 – Howard Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 6 – The Way We Feel – Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto (416) 205-5000

Oct. 6 – Kim Beggs – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton/Don Juans/Good Brothers – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto (416) 250-3708

Oct. 15 – Kim Beggs – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Oct. 18 – Kim Beggs – The Cornerstone, Guelph

Oct. 18 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 19 – David Myles – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Oct. 19 – Julian Taylor Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 22 – Erin Costelo – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 25 – Sweet Alibi/Jadea Kelly – Aeolian Hall, London

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows