Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Grit Laskin about The Group of Seven Guitar Project. We’ll also hear new music from KC Groves, Mike Biggar, Jack Tempchin and Stephanie Ratcliff.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1

The Barrel Boys – I Get By – independant
J.P. Cormier – Leavin’ Charlottetown – independant
Baskery – The Shadow – independant
Samantha Martin – Low Is The Way – Dollartone Records
Harrow Fair – Told A Lie To My Heart – Roaring Girl Records 
The Rankin Family – Rise Again – EMI Music Canada
March On – Bill Feehely – independant
Susan Cattaneo – Work Hard Love Harder – independant
Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Twelve And A Tanner – independant
Durham County Poets – Dapper Dan – independant
Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers with Paul McCartney – Best Love – Rounder Records
Harrow Fair – Held Tight – Roaring Girl Records
Harpdog Brown – Facebook Mama – Dog House Records 
Shoormal – Slack Water – Greentrax Recordings
Hour 2:
 
Kat Goldman – Take It Down The Line – independant
Rob Lutes – A Little Room – Lucky Bear Records 
Christine Lavin – Turn This Ship Around – independant
Art Turner – Banana Seat Boy – Redtail Records
Laura Zucker – This Boat – independant
Jon Brooks – Gun Dealer – Borealis Records
Amelia Curran – Sunday Bride – Six Shooter Records
Meaghan Blanchard – She’s Gonna Fly – independant
Daniel Cainer – When I Meet My Maker – independant
David Francey – Under The Portland Weather – Laker Music 
Oliver Schroer – The Tears Of Mary – Borealis Records
Missy Burgess – If I Fell In Love Again – independant
The Bombadils – Train In The Night – Borealis Records
Alison Krauss & Union Station – Paper Airplane – Rounder Records
​Jay Linden – One Vessel – independant
Kim Wempe – The River – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Sept. 6 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Royal Botannical Gardens, Burlington (905) 527-1158

Sept. 6 – J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 7 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 7/8 – Harrow Fair/Jim Cuddy Band – Jackson Triggs Amphitheatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake (866) 589-4637

Sept. 8 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 9 – Harpdog Brown/Sugar Brown – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Sept. 9 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 10 – Friends of Fiddler’s Green – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 10 – Harrow Fair – Supercrawl, Hamilton

Sept. 10 – Heather Rankin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 10 – Durham County Poets – Free Times Café, Toronto (416) 967-1078

Sept. 13 – Mike Biggar – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Sept. 13 – Stephanie Ratcliff/Bre McDaniel – Cornerstone Café, Guelph

Sept. 14 – The Good Lovelies – Rosehill Farms, Woodstock

Sept. 15 – Ron Nigrini – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 16 – Jay Linden/Duane Rutter – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996

Sept. 16 – So Long Seven/Kolin Stewart – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Sept. 18 – Stephanie Ratcliff/Bre McDaniel – Cavern Bar, Toronto

Sept. 19 – Steve Earle – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Sept. 20 – Valdy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 20 – Herb Dale – Junction City Music Hall, Toronto

Sept. 21 – Royal Wood – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Sept. 21 – Steve Strongman – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 21 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 21 – Rosie Hood & Ollie King – Café 13, Cambridge

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Sept. 23 – Valdy – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Massey Hall, Toronto

Sept. 24 – Rosie Hood & Ollie King – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Dan Bern – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 28 – Matthew Byrne – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 29 – Matthew Byrne – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 1 – Nessa – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Oct. 4 – Oh Susanna/Jim Bryson – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 5 – Howard Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 6 – The Way We Feel – Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto (416) 205-5000

Oct. 6 – Kim Beggs – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 10 – Moulettes – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton/Don Juans/Good Brothers – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto (416) 250-3708

Oct. 15 – Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Oct. 15 – Kim Beggs – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Oct. 18 – Kim Beggs – The Cornerstone, Guelph

Oct. 18 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 19 – David Myles – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows