Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Joey Ryan of The Milk Carton Kids. We’ll also hear new music from Ken Dunn, Young & Rusty, Ian Sherwood and Mama’s Broke.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Chris Ronald – Everything Goes Green – Borealis Records
Steve Earle – Rich Man’s War – Sing Out! compilation
The Wilderness Of Manitoba – Glory Days – PopGuru/Pheromone Records
Emily Mure – As The World Falls Down – independant
​Matthew Byrne – The River Driver – independant
Petunia – On My Mother – independant
​Aaron Nathans & Michael G. Ronstadt – The Strength To Not Fight Back – independant
​The Deep Dark Woods – Up On The Mountaintop – Six Shooter Records  
Valdy – Read Between The Lines – independant
​Steve Strongman – I Got Trouble – independant 
Rusty Young – My Friend – Blue Elan Records  
​Matthew Byrne – Adelaide – independant
​Peter Pankhurst – My Door Is Always Open – Herb Dale  
​Hot Rize – Burn It Down – Ten In Hand Records
Hour 2:
KC Groves – Annabelle – independant
Good Lovelies – Old Highway – Six Shooter Records  
Rose-Erin Stokes – Coming Back For You – independant
Sean McConnell – One Acre Of Land – independant
The Dardanelles – Bad Boy – independant
Grit Laskin – A Fair Maid Walking – Borealis Records 
Duane Rutter – We Find Ourselves At Last – Busted Flat Records  
Barbara Jo Kammer – The Winning Side – independant
Jack Tempchin – Part Of Me, Part Of You – Blue Elan Records
Ron Nigrini – Bed Of Roses – Oasis Records
The Lucky Sisters – All That Is – Patio Records
Joey Kitson – Fogarty’s Cove – Ground Swell Records
Eliza Carthy – Follow The Dollar – Topic Records
Maple Hill – Eight More Miles To Louisville – independant
Stephanie Ratcliff – We Won’t Find Our Way Back – independant
Bre McDaniel – Spark – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Sept. 20 – Valdy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 20 – Petunia & the Vipers – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Sept. 20 – Herb Dale – Junction City Music Hall, Toronto

Sept. 21 – Royal Wood – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Sept. 21 – Steve Strongman – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 21 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 21 – Rosie Hood & Ollie King – Café 13, Cambridge

Sept. 21 – The Wilderness of Manitoba – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Sept. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Sept. 23 – Valdy – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Sept. 23 – Bruce Cockburn – Massey Hall, Toronto

Sept. 24 – Rosie Hood & Ollie King – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Dan Bern – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 28 – Matthew Byrne – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 29 – Matthew Byrne – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 1 – Nessa – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Oct. 1 – Anne Lindsay – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 1 – Rosie Hood & Ollie King – Another Bloody Folk Club, Toronto

Oct. 4 – Oh Susanna/Jim Bryson – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 5 – Howard Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 6 – The Way We Feel – Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto (416) 205-5000

Oct. 6 – Jeremy Fisher/NQ Arbuckle – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Oct. 6 – Kim Beggs – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 7 – Bob Bossin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Moulettes – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Jay Linden – Busholme Inn, Erin

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton/Don Juans/Good Brothers – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto (416) 250-3708

Oct. 14 – David Newland – Bloor St. United Church, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Rae Spoon/Geoff Berner – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 14 – The Julian Taylor Band – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Oct. 15 – Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Oct. 15 – Kim Beggs – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Oct. 18 – Kim Beggs – The Cornerstone, Guelph

Oct. 18 – David Newland – Armenian Community Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 18 – Whitney Rose – Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Slow Leaves/Micah Erenberg – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 19 – David Myles – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Oct. 19 – Julian Taylor Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 21 – Mama’s Broke – Factory 163, Stratford

 

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows