Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Helen Austin and Paul Otten of Big Little Lions. We’ll also hear new music from Lennie Gallant with Black Umfolosi, Cassie & Maggie MacDonald, Lucy Kaplansky and Sherman Downey.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Ken Tizzard | Sonny’s Dream | Booth Street Records
Joe Crookston | Georgia I’m Here | Milagrito Records
Boreal | Angel Song | independant
Kirsten Jones & Mitch Girio | Let You Down | independant
​Sultans Of String | Little Drummer Boy | independant
Crowes Pasture | Hazy Shade Of Winter | Hudson Harding Music
Piper Hayes | Careless | independant
Wooden Horsemen | I’ve Been Changed | independant
Good Lovelies | Another Year To Wait | independant
Ken Yates | Sarah Don’t Shoot | independant
Pete Morton | The Land Of Time | Fellside Recordings
Sultans Of String | Huron Carol | independant
​​Jay Linden | One Vessel | independant
​​Janis Ian | Joy | Yellow Tail Records
Hour 2:
Sarah MacDougall | Sleep Little Queen | independant
John Prine | Knockin’ On Your Screen Door | Oh Boy Records
Lunch At Allen’s | Sweeping The Spotlight Away | Linus Entertainment
Amy White | Never Got To Say Goodbye | Fairewood Studios
The Arrogant Worms | New Car Smell | independant
Tomato Tomato | Jingle Bells | independant
The Ennis Sisters | My First Christmas (Without You) | independant

Rich Krueger | Elizabeth | independant

Genticorum | Valse Loken | independant
Catherine MacLellan | Thorn In My Shoe | True North Records
​The Fretless | Bixie’s | independant
Allison Lupton | The Eve Of Christmas | independant
Tomato Tomato | Take It On The Road | independant
Ani Di Franco | Telpathic | Righteous Babe Records
Rose Cousins | A New Kind Of Light | CBC Radio
Lori McKenna | Lone Star | Signature Sounds Recordings

​​

Upcoming concerts:

 

 

Dec. 10 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 11 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 12 – Lunch At Allen’s – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 12 – Piper Hayes/Kirsten Jones/Ken Yates/David Storey – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 13 – Next Generation Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre (905) 681-6000

Dec. 14 – Allison Lupton/Cambridge Symphony Orchestra – Knox Galt Presbyterian Church, Cambridge

Dec. 14 – Craig Cardiff – London Music Club, London

Dec. 14 – Joe Crookston/Dayna Manning – Princess Ave. Playhouse, St. Thomas (519) 719-6885

Dec. 15 – Heather Rankin – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 15 – Good Lovelies –  Dublin St. United Church, Guelph

Dec. 15 – Sultans Of String – Centennial Secondary School, Welland

Dec. 16 – Sultans Of String – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 16 – Boreal – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Dec. 16 – Craig Cardiff – The Rope Factory, Brantford

Dec. 16 – Next Generation Leahy – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Dec. 17 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 18 – Heather Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 18 – Tragedy Ann – Down On The Corner, Guelph

Dec. 18 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – Good Lovelies –  Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

Dec. 20/21 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 21 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 22 – Craig Cardiff – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 29 – Fred Eaglesmith – Legion Branch 36, Dundas

Jan. 10-13 – The Way We Feel (Lightfoot tribute) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 11 – Slocan Ramblers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Jan. 12 – The O’Pears – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 17 – Doug Paisley – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424

Jan. 17 – Murray McLauchlan – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 18 – Bob MacLean –  Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jan. 19 – Harry Manx – Princess Cinema, Waterloo

Jan. 19 – Sam Turton – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 20 – The Marigolds – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Jan. 25 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Allison Lupton & friends – Brampton Folk Club, St. Paul’s United, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Jan. 25 – David Leask – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Jan. 25 – Katherine Wheatley – The Catweazle Club, Toronto

Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Handmade and Vintage Market

    March 24 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  2. 42nd Annual Rockton Dinner

    March 28 @ 7:00 pm - April 6 @ 9:00 pm
  3. Eat and Drink Norfolk

    April 4 @ 5:00 pm - April 6 @ 10:00 pm
  4. Waterford Tricenturena Skating Club’s 50th Anniversary Golden Memories Carnival

    April 6 @ 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  5. St. Paul’s Church Easter Service

    April 7 @ 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows