Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Rosalyn Dennett & Allison DeGroot. We’ll also hear new music from Folkapotamus, Howard Gladstone, Rebekah Long and Tom Savage.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Ken Dunn – Saskatoon – independant
Bruce Cockburn – Looking And Waiting – True North Records
​Young & Rusty – Don’t Get Me Started – Motherlotus Records
​Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Tribute To Buddy – Linus Entertainment
​The Milk Carton Kids – The City Of Our Lady – Anti Records
Anne Lindsay – Clara Rosa – independant
Dan Bern – Economy – Sing Out! compilation 
Carolina Chocolate Drops – Short Life Of Trouble – Music Maker 
​Ian Sherwood – Firefly – independant
Petunia & The Vipers – Dying Crapshooter’s Blues – independant
Mama’s Broke – Count The Wicked – independant
​The Milk Carton Kids – High Hopes – Anti Records 
​Katherine Wheatley – Hallelujah – HOOT Music Company 
​Zubot & Dawson – Lonely Jackson Trigger – True North/Black Hen Music
Hour 2:
 
Chris Ronald – Everything Goes Green – Borealis Records
Karine Polwart – Tears For Lot’s Wife – W2 Music/Borealis Records
The Wilderness Of Manitoba – Glory Days – PopGuru/Pheromone Records
Emily Mure – As The World Falls Down – independant
Kate & Anna McGarriggle – The Bike Song – Hannibal Records
Matthew Byrne – The River Driver – independant
​JF Robitaille & Lail Arand – Sparks – independant
​Aaron Nathans & Michael G. Ronstadt – The Strength To Not Fight Back – independant
​The Deep Dark Woods – Up On The Mountaintop – Six Shooter Records  
​Valdy – Read Between The Lines – independant
Frida’s Brow – Waterfall – independant
​Rusty Young – My Friend – Blue Elan Records 
​Rob Lamothe – The Light Of You – ADMM Records 
​Qristina & Quinn Bachand – The Reunion – independant
​David Baxter – Time Won’t Wait – Proper Channels
Hot Rize – Burn It Down – Ten In Hand Records
Upcoming concerts:

Sept. 26 – Bruce Cockburn – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Sept. 27 – Dan Bern – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Sept. 27 – Matthew Byrne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Sept. 28 – Matthew Byrne – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Sept. 29 – Matthew Byrne – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Sept. 29 – Bruce Cockburn – London Music Hall, London

Sept. 30 – Bruce Cockburn – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

Sept. 30 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Oct. 1 – North Sea Gas – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Oct. 1 – Nessa – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Oct. 1 – Anne Lindsay – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 1 – Rosie Hood & Ollie King – Another Bloody Folk Club, Toronto

Oct. 4 – Oh Susanna/Jim Bryson – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 5 – Howard Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 6 – The Way We Feel – Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto (416) 205-5000

Oct. 6 – Jeremy Fisher/NQ Arbuckle – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Oct. 6 – Kim Beggs – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 7 – Bob Bossin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Moulettes – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Jay Linden – Busholme Inn, Erin

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton/Don Juans/Good Brothers – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto (416) 250-3708

Oct. 14 – David Newland – Bloor St. United Church, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Rae Spoon/Geoff Berner – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 14 – The Julian Taylor Band – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Oct. 15 – Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Oct. 15 – Kim Beggs – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Oct. 18 – Kim Beggs – The Cornerstone, Guelph

Oct. 18 – David Newland – Armenian Community Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 18 – Whitney Rose – Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Slow Leaves/Micah Erenberg – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 19 – Michael Kelly Cavan – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 19 – David Myles – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Oct. 19 – Julian Taylor Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 21 – Mama’s Broke – Factory 163, Stratford

Oct. 21 – Lynn Miles – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 22 – Erin Costelo – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 25 – Ken Yates/Lydia Persaud – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 25 – Sweet Alibi/Jadea Kelly – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 26 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 26 – Martin Barre – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 26 – Jowi Taylor:Six String Nation – Oakville Centre (888) 489-7784

Oct. 27 – Swamperella – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Oct. 27 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 27/28 – John Hammond – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Oct. 28 – Lizzie Hoyt – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Oct. 29 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 30 – Whitney Rose/The Mavericks – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 30 – Guy Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 31 – Betty & the Bobs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

 

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows