Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter David Newland. We’ll also hear new music from Yusuf (Cat Stevens), Doug McArthur, Terry Kitchen and Dennis Ellsworth & Kinley Dowling.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Folkapotamus – Road To Nowheresville – PhatCat Records
Madison Violet – These Ships – Passenger Sounds Inc. 
Howard Gladstone – My Heart Won’t Let Me Keep Still – independant
Kim Beggs – Just Someone I Used To Know – Black Hen Music
Roslayn Dennett & Allison DeGroot – Turn This All Around – independant
​Night Tree – I Feel A Rumblin’ – Night Tree Records 
Bob Bossin – Shirley Ann – Nick Records 
​Stephen Fearing – Love The Deal – LowdenProud Records 
Jason Fowler – I’ll Tag Along – independant
​Rebekah Long – Every Time I Fall Asleep – LUK Records 
Annie Sumi – Best Of Me – independant
​Roslayn Dennett & Allison DeGroot – Eva’s Lullaby – independant
​John Prine – Souvenirs – Oh Boy Records
​The Burns Sisters – To Live Again – independant
Hour 2:
 
​Ken Dunn – Saskatoon – independant
Bruce Cockburn – Looking And Waiting – True North Records
​Young & Rusty – Don’t Get Me Started – Motherlotus Records
​Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Tribute To Buddy – Linus Entertainment
Karen Morand & Bosco – Arms Of Love – independant
The Milk Carton Kids – The City Of Our Lady – Anti Records
​Anne Lindsay – Clara Rosa – independant
​Dan Bern – Economy – Sing Out! compilation 
Carolina Chocolate Drops – Short Life Of Trouble – Music Maker 
​Ian Sherwood – Firefly – independant
Scarlett, Washington & Whiteley – Cherry Blossom Lane – Borealis Records
Mama’s Broke – Count The Wicked – independant
Tom Savage – Burnt By The Sun – independant
The Milk Carton Kids – High Hopes – Anti Records 
​Katherine Wheatley – Hallelujah – HOOT Music Company  
​Zubot & Dawson – Lonely Jackson Trigger – True North/Black Hen Music
Upcoming concerts:

Oct. 4 – Oh Susanna/Jim Bryson – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 5 – Howard Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 6 – The Way We Feel – Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto (416) 205-5000

Oct. 6 – Jeremy Fisher/NQ Arbuckle – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Oct. 6 – Kim Beggs – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 7 – Bob Bossin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Moulettes – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 10 – Annie Sumi – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 11 – Annie Sumi – Silence, Guelph

Oct. 14 – Jay Linden – Busholme Inn, Erin

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton/Don Juans/Good Brothers – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto (416) 250-3708

Oct. 14 – David Newland – Bloor St. United Church, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Rae Spoon/Geoff Berner – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 14 – The Julian Taylor Band – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Oct. 15 – Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Oct. 15 – Kim Beggs/Corin Raymond – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Oct. 17 – Russell deCarle – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Kim Beggs – The Cornerstone, Guelph

Oct. 18 – David Newland – Armenian Community Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 18 – Whitney Rose – Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Slow Leaves/Micah Erenberg – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 19 – Mark Martyre – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 19 – Michael Kelly Cavan – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 19 – David Myles – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Oct. 19 – Julian Taylor Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 21 – Mama’s Broke – Factory 163, Stratford

Oct. 21 – Lynn Miles/Ray Montford – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 21 – The Sandplains Pickers – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

Oct. 22 – Erin Costelo – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 24 – Sylvia Tyson/Liam Russell/Doug Paisley – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 25 – Ken Yates/Lydia Persaud – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 25 – Sweet Alibi/Jadea Kelly – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 26 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 26 – The Young Novelists – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 26 – Martin Barre – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 26 – Jowi Taylor:Six String Nation – Oakville Centre (888) 489-7784

Oct. 26 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 27 – Swamperella – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Oct. 27 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 27/28 – John Hammond – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Oct. 28 – Lizzie Hoyt – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Oct. 29 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 30 – Whitney Rose/The Mavericks – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 30 – Guy Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 31 – Betty & the Bobs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows