Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Gordie Tentrees. We’ll also hear new music from Solid Ground, David Myles, Eric Gerber and Crowe’s Pasture.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

 

Yusuf – See What Love Did To Me – Verve/Decca/Cat-O-Log Records 
​Jay Linden – It’s A Crooked Train – independant
​The Good Brothers – Summer Wages – Stony Plain Records  
Tom Paxton – Hitch To My Gitalong – Pax Records
David Newland – Out Upon The Land – independant
Alan Reid – Whit Can A Lassie Dae? – Temple Records 
Rae Spoon – Nevada Desert – independant
Robbie Robertson – Unbound – Capitol Records
​Corin Raymond – Hard On Things – Local Rascal Records 
Doug McArthur – The Big Machine – independant
​​Terry Kitchen – Half You Half Me – independant
David Newland – This Moment On The Sea – independant
Anderson & Brown – Friendship – independant
Dave Carter & Tracey Grammer – Tanglewood Tree – Signature Sounds
Hour 2:
 
Folkapotamus – Road To Nowheresville – PhatCat Records
​Madison Violet – These Ships – Passenger Sounds Inc. 
Howard Gladstone – My Heart Won’t Let Me Keep Still – independant
Kim Beggs – Just Someone I Used To Know – Black Hen Music  
​​NQ Arbuckle – The Civil War Is Over – Six Shooter Records
Roslayn Dennett & Allison DeGroot – Turn This All Around – independant
​Night Tree – I Feel A Rumblin’ – Night Tree Records 
​Bob Bossin – Shirley Ann – Nick Records 
​Stephen Fearing – Love The Deal – LowdenProud Records 
Jason Fowler – I’ll Tag Along – independant
Rebekah Long – Every Time I Fall Asleep – LUK Records
Dennis Ellsworth & Kinley Dowling – Snowing In Amsterdam – independant
​​​Jim Bryson – The Options – Kelp Records
​Roslayn Dennett & Allison DeGroot – Eva’s Lullaby – independant
​John Prine – Souvenirs – Oh Boy Records
​The Burns Sisters – To Live Again – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Oct. 11 – Annie Sumi – Silence, Guelph

Oct. 14 – Jay Linden – Busholme Inn, Erin

Oct. 14 – Tom Paxton/Don Juans/Good Brothers – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto (416) 250-3708

Oct. 14 – David Newland – Bloor St. United Church, Toronto

Oct. 14 – Rae Spoon/Geoff Berner – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 14 – The Julian Taylor Band – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Oct. 15 – Alan Reid & Rob Van Sante – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Oct. 15 – Kim Beggs/Corin Raymond – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Oct. 17 – Russell deCarle – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Kim Beggs – The Cornerstone, Guelph

Oct. 18 – David Newland – Armenian Community Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 18 – Whitney Rose – Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Slow Leaves/Micah Erenberg – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 19 – Mark Martyre – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 19 – Michael Kelly Cavan – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 19 – David Myles – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Oct. 19 – Julian Taylor Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 21 – Mama’s Broke – Factory 163, Stratford

Oct. 21 – Lynn Miles/Ray Montford – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 21 – The Sandplains Pickers – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

Oct. 22 – Lotus Wight (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing Co-op, Kitchener (519) 954-4422

Oct. 22 – Erin Costelo – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 24 – Sylvia Tyson/Liam Russell/Doug Paisley – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 25 – Ken Yates/Lydia Persaud – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 25 – Gillian Nicola – The Painted Lady, Toronto

Oct. 25 – Sweet Alibi/Jadea Kelly – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 26 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 26 – The Young Novelists – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 26 – Martin Barre – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 26 – Jowi Taylor:Six String Nation – Oakville Centre (888) 489-7784

Oct. 26 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 27 – Swamperella – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Oct. 27 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 27/28 – John Hammond – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Oct. 28 – Lizzie Hoyt – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Oct. 29 – Onion Honey (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing Co-op, Kitchener (519) 954-4422

Oct. 29 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 30 – Whitney Rose/The Mavericks – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 30 – Guy Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 31 – Betty & the Bobs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 1 – Guy Davis – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 745-6565

Nov. 1 – Amelia Curran – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 2 – Whitney Rose/The Mavericks – London Music Hall, London

Nov. 2 – Guy Davis – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 2 – Tony Quarrington – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Nov. 2 – The Deep Dark Woods – Rum Runners, London (519) 432-1107

Nov. 3 – The Deep Dark Woods – The Great Hall, Toronto

Nov. 3 – Whitney Rose/The Mavericks – The Phoenix Convert Theatre, Toronto

Nov. 3 – Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

Nov. 3 – The Karpinka Brothers – The Local, Toronto

Nov. 4 – John Wort Hannam – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows