Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks again with Grit Laskin about the Group of Seven Guitar Project. We’ll also hear new music from Lisa Anderson, Bett Padgett, Mark Stepakoff and Montgomery Delaney.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

October 28th and 29th, Just Us Folk talks with Italian guitarist Beppe Gambetta.  We’ll also hear new music from The Karpinka Brothers and The Wardens.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

November 4th and 5th, Just Us Folk talks with Trent Severn about the latest album “Portage”.  We’ll also hear new music from Annie Sumi, Julia Toaspern, Randall Kromm and Abe Loomis.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Solid Ground – Beggar Man – Leaky Boat Records
Mark Martyre – Carry On – independant
​​Lynn Miles – Something Beautiful – True North Records
Dan Webb – The Beguiler Of The Sea – Broadway Records
Gordies Tentrees – Keno City – independant
​​Michael Cavan – Two-Step Life – independant
​​9Bach – Pontypridd – ARC Music 
David Myles – If You Want Tonight – Little Tiny Records 
​​Rob Lutes – I Am The Blues – Lucky Bear Records  
Jon Brooks – People Don’t Think Of Others – Borealis Records  
Eric Gerber – Think About You – Scruffy Dog Records
​​Gordie Tentrees – Love In Ink – independant
​​The Stanfields – Antics – GroundSwell Music/Warner Music Canada  
​​Bob Dylan – Maggie’s Farm – Columbia Records
Hour 2:
 
​Yusuf – See What Love Did To Me – Verve/Decca/Cat-O-Log Records
​Jay Linden – It’s A Crooked Train – independant
​The Good Brothers – Summer Wages – Stony Plain Records  
​​Cheryl Wheeler – If It Were Up To Me – Philo Records
Lynne Hanson – Run Johnny Run – independant
David Newland – Out Upon The Land – independant
Alan Reid – Whit Can A Lassie Dae? – Temple Records 
Crowe’s Pasture – Tonight Will Be Fine – independant
​​Russ Kelley – Somewhere Later Down The Road – independant
Corin Raymond – Hard On Things – Local Rascal Records  
Doug McArthur – The Big Machine – independant
Terry Kitchen – Half You Half Me – independant
​​Tom Leighton – There Goes The Paper Boy – independant
David Newland – This Moment On The Sea – independant
Anderson & Brown – Friendship – independant
Dave Carter & Tracey Grammer – Tanglewood Tree – Signature Sounds
Upcoming concerts:

Oct. 17 – Russell deCarle – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Kim Beggs – The Cornerstone, Guelph

Oct. 18 – David Newland – Armenian Community Centre, St. Catherines

Oct. 18 – Sarah MacDougall – Mills Hardware, Hamilton

Oct. 18 – Whitney Rose – Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Slow Leaves/Micah Erenberg – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 18 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 19 – Jon Brooks/Rob Lutes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 19 – Mark Martyre – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 19 – Michael Kelly Cavan – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Oct. 19 – David Myles – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Oct. 19 – Julian Taylor Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 21 – Mama’s Broke – Factory 163, Stratford

Oct. 21 – Lynn Miles/Ray Montford – The Burdock, Toronto

Oct. 21 – Kacy & Clayton – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Oct. 21 – The Sandplains Pickers – Artword Artbar, Hamilton (905) 543-8512

Oct. 22 – Lotus Wight (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing Co-op, Kitchener (519) 954-4422

Oct. 22 – Erin Costelo – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 24 – Sylvia Tyson/Liam Russell/Doug Paisley – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 25 – Ken Yates/Lydia Persaud – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Oct. 25 – Gillian Nicola – The Painted Lady, Toronto

Oct. 25 – Sweet Alibi/Jadea Kelly – Aeolian Hall, London

Oct. 26 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Oct. 26 – The Young Novelists – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Oct. 26 – Martin Barre – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 26 – Jowi Taylor:Six String Nation – Oakville Centre (888) 489-7784

Oct. 26 – Petunia – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Oct. 27 – Swamperella – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Oct. 27 – Matt Zaddy – River Run Center, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Oct. 27 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 27/28 – John Hammond – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Oct. 28 – Lizzie Hoyt – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Oct. 29 – Onion Honey (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing Co-op, Kitchener (519) 954-4422

Oct. 29 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 30 – Whitney Rose/The Mavericks – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Oct. 30 – Guy Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Oct. 31 – Betty & the Bobs – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 1 – Guy Davis – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 745-6565

Nov. 1 – Freeman Dre/Corin Raymond – The Cadillac Lounge, Toronto

Nov. 1 – Amelia Curran – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 2 – Whitney Rose/The Mavericks – London Music Hall, London

Nov. 2 – Guy Davis – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 2 – Tony Quarrington – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Nov. 2 – The Deep Dark Woods – Rum Runners, London (519) 432-1107

Nov. 3 – The Deep Dark Woods – The Great Hall, Toronto

Nov. 3 – Whitney Rose/The Mavericks – The Phoenix Convert Theatre, Toronto

Nov. 3 – Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

Nov. 3 – The Karpinka Brothers – The Local, Toronto

Nov. 4 – James Gordon/Guelph Chamber Choir – River Run Center, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Nov. 4 – John Wort Hannam – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Nov. 4 – Quique Escamilla – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 4 – Amelia Curran – Mills Hardware,

Nov. 5 – The Deep Dark Woods – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows