Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Shawna Caspi about her new album “Forest Fire”. We’ll also hear new music from Ashley Condon, Bob Rowe, Loreena McKennitt and Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Annie Sumi – Evaporating Life – independant
Ian Sherwood – Little Birds – independant
Julia Toaspern – Sliabh gal Cua/Willie Coleman’s – Felicitas Records
Irish Mythen – Take Me To The Water – independant
Trent Severn – The Jack Pine – independant
Gordon Lightfoot – Rainy Day People – Rhino/Warner Music Canada  
Randall Kromm – Arms Wide Open – independant
Stan Rogers – Three Fishers – Folk Tradition 
Claire Lynch – Molly May – Compass Records 
Catherine MacLellan – Thorn In My Shoe – True North Records  
Bill Monroe – John Henry – Smithsonian Folkways Recordings 
Trent Severn – Eh Canada – independant
Abe Loomis – My Heart Ain’t Wise – independant
Kate Rusby – Falling – Compass Records 
Hour 2:
The Karpinka Brothers – Where Would I Be – independant
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Ride To You – Rounder Records 
Betty & the Bobs – The Honey I Want – independant
John Wort Hannam – Damn It Gwenivere – Black Hen Music  
Anne Walker – Horseshoe Valley Road – independant
Beppe Gambetta & Tony McManus – Bonnie Mulligan’s – Borealis Records 
Kat Goldman – Put Your Toolbox Down – self  (MAPL) (m) :07/2:52/c 
Tamarack – Farther Along – Folk Era Records
The Wardens – Government Cowboy – independant
Guy Davis – Kokomo Kid – M.C. Records
Tony Quarrington – Lonnie Johnson’s Home Of The Blues – independant
Amelia Curran – Every Woman Every Man – Six Shooter Records
Tony Turner – Love Me As I Am – independant
Beppe Gambetta & Tony McManus – Doherty’s – Borealis Records 
Ash & Bloom – You Need More Than Love – JAD Media 
Dan Crary & Thunderation – Tumbleweed Town – Blue Night Records
Upcoming concerts:

Nov. 8 – Hawksley Workman – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Nov. 8 – David Myles – The Mod Club, Toronto

Nov. 8 – Catherine MacLellan – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 9 – John Wort Hannam – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Nov. 10 – Woodshed Orchestra – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Nov. 10 – Irish Mythen – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Nov. 10 – Trent Severn – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Nov. 10/11 – Stan Rogers tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 11 – Ian Sherwood/Irish Mythen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Nov. 11 – Gordon Lightfoot – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Nov. 11 – The Deep Dark Woods – Warehouse, St. Catherines

Nov. 11 – Great Lake Swimmers – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 12 – Claire Lynch Band – Aeolian Hall, London

Nov. 12 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – Sanderson Centre (519) 758-8090

Nov. 14 – Arlene Bishop/Fraser Anderson – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 15 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – Oakville Centre (888) 489-7784

Nov. 16 – Daniel Lanois – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Nov. 16 – Joey Landreth – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Nov. 16 – Shawna Caspi – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 16 – Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 16/17 – Murray McLauchlan – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Nov. 17 – Kruger Brothers – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Nov. 17 – Slocan Ramblers/Banjo Mechanics – Silence, Guelph

Nov. 17 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Nov. 17 – Joey Wright – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Mills Hardware,

Nov. 17 – Whitehorse – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107

Nov. 18 – Whitehorse – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Nov. 18 – Lee Daniels (The Breakmen) – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 18 – Women’s Blues Revue – Massey Hall, Toronto

Nov. 18 – Boreal – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Nov. 18 – Sean McCann – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 19 – Tragedy Ann (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing Co-op, Kitchener (519) 954-4422

Nov. 19 – Shawna Caspi/Onion Honey (2 p.m.) – Silence, Guelph

Nov. 19 – Joey Landreth – Mills Hardware,

Nov. 20 – The Young’uns – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Nov. 23 – John McDermott/Heather Rankin – Sanderson Centre (519) 758-8090

Nov. 23 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Nov. 23 – Dylan Menzie – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Nov. 23/24 – The Last Waltz – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 14-26 – Spirit Of The Narrows (Anne Lederman) – Small World Music Centre, Toronto

Nov. 24 – The Fortunate Ones – Sanderson Centre (519) 758-8090

Nov. 24 – Andrew Collins Trio – River Run Center, Guelph

Nov. 24 – Madison Voilet – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Nov. 25 – Lynn Miles – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Nov. 26 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.)  – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 26 – James Gordon & Jeff Bird – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Nov. 26 – Jenny Whiteley – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Nov. 27 – The Young’uns – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 28 – The Young’uns – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Nov. 29 – Laura Cortese – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Nov. 30 – The Young’uns – Jack Richardson Ballroom, London (519) 432-1107

Nov. 30 – Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 30 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows