Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with The Young’uns. We’ll also hear new music from The Young’uns, Freeman Dre & the Kitchen Party, Edward Sayers and Beppe Gambetta.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Ashley Condon – Diamond Sky – independant
Fraser Anderson – Simple Guidance – Membran Rights Management
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Piney Wood Hills – EMI Music Canada 
Bob Rowe – Higher Ground – Acoustic Rainbow
Shawna Caspi – Oleaster – independant
Murray McLauchlan – When You’re At The Top – True North Records  
Rant Maggie Rant – On The Wings Of A Skorie – independant
Loreena McKennitt – Breaking Of The Sword – Quinlan Road Productions
The Kruger Brothers – Like A Spark – Double Time Music 
The Slocan Ramblers – Call Me Long Gone – independant
Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer – Basin Street Blues – Out Of The Past Music 
Shawna Caspi – Devil’s Rolling Pin – independant
Sean McCann – Wish You Well – independant
Russell DeCarle Trio – I Feel Like Hank Williams Tonight – independant
Hour 2:
 
Annie Sumi – Evaporating Life – independant
Ian Sherwood – Little Birds – independant
Dar Williams – Are You Out There -Razor & Tie Entertainment
Irish Mythen – Take Me To The Water – independant
Susan Werner – Turn Turn Turn – Sleeve Dog Records 
Micah Erenberg – Occupy The World – independant
Great Lake Swimmers – A Jukebox In A Desert Of Snow – Nettwerk Records
Randall Kromm – Arms Wide Open – independant
Stan Rogers – Three Fishersw – Folk Tradition
Claire Lynch – Molly May – Compass Records 
Catherine MacLellan – Thorn In My Shoe – True North Records 
Abigail Lapell – Full Moon – Coax Records
Mighty Lopez – Walking With My Baby – Tree Ring Records 
Mr. Rick – Liquor Store Blues – independant
Abe Loomis – My Heart Ain’t Wise – independant
Kate Rusby – Falling – Compass Records
 Upcoming concerts:

Nov. 15 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – Oakville Centre (888) 489-7784

Nov. 16 – Daniel Lanois – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Nov. 16 – Joey Landreth – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Nov. 16 – Shawna Caspi – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 16 – Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 16/17 – Murray McLauchlan – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Nov. 17 – Kruger Brothers – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Nov. 17 – Slocan Ramblers/Banjo Mechanics – Silence, Guelph

Nov. 17 – Buffy Sainte-Marie – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Nov. 17 – Joey Wright – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Mills Hardware,

Nov. 17 – Whitehorse – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107

Nov. 17 – Freeman Dre & the Kitchen Party – Cameron House, Toronto

Nov. 18 – Freeman Dre & the Kitchen Party – Quixotic Sounds, Toronto

Nov. 18 – Whitehorse – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Nov. 18 – Lee Daniels (The Breakmen) – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 18 – Women’s Blues Revue – Massey Hall, Toronto

Nov. 18 – Boreal – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Nov. 18 – Sean McCann – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 19 – Tragedy Ann (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewing Co-op, Kitchener (519) 954-4422

Nov. 19 – Shawna Caspi/Onion Honey (2 p.m.) – Silence, Guelph

Nov. 19 – Joey Landreth – Mills Hardware,

Nov. 23 – John McDermott/Heather Rankin – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Nov. 23 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Edward Sayers – The Piston, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Nov. 23 – Dylan Menzie – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Nov. 23/24 – The Last Waltz – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 14-26 – Spirit Of The Narrows (Anne Lederman) – Small World Music Centre, Toronto

Nov. 24 – The Fortunate Ones – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Nov. 24 – Andrew Collins Trio – River Run Center, Guelph

Nov. 24 – Madison Voilet – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Nov. 25 – Lynn Miles – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Nov. 26 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.)  – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 26 – James Gordon & Jeff Bird – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Nov. 26 – Jenny Whiteley – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Nov. 27 – The Young’uns – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 28 – The Young’uns – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Nov. 29 – Laura Cortese – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Nov. 30 – The Young’uns – Jack Richardson Ballroom, London (519) 432-1107

Nov. 30 – Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 30 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Dec. 1 – The Wanted – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Dec. 1 – Sultans of String – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Dec. 1 – Vinyl Café tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 1 – Rant Maggie Rant – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton

Dec. 1/2 – Boreal – River Run Center, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 2 – Sultans of String – Isabel Bader Theatre, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Dec. 3 – Sultans Of String – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 3 – Ennis Sisters – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Dec. 3 – Coig – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 6 – The Once – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. SPCA Pet Pictures with Santa

    November 18 - November 19
  2. Dunnville Community Theatre’s NUNSENSE

    November 24 - November 25
  3. St. Paul’s Christmas Treasures Sale

    November 24 @ 10:00 am - November 25 @ 12:00 pm
  4. JCI Brantford Santa Claus Parade

    November 25 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. Sunset Villa Association Annual Danish Christmas Bazaar

    November 26 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows