Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Chris McKhool of Sultans Of String about their new album, “Christmas Caravan”. We’ll also hear new music from Kim Beggs, Bruce T. Carroll, Russell DeCarle and Laura Cortese.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Freeman Dre & the Kitchen Party – Record Player – independant
Edward Sayers – Brothers & Sisters – independant
Beppe Gambetta – Randall Collins – Borealis Records 
John McDermott – Songs For A Winter’s Night – EMI Music Canada
The Young’uns – Gafoor’s Bus – independant
The Andrew Collins Trio – And It Was Good – independant
Steve Strongman – You Do It To Yourself – independant
Jenny Whiteley – In The Pines – independant
Fortunate Ones – Wherever You Go – old farm pony records  
Him & Her – You’ll Never Know – BFreed Records
The Band – Rag Mama Rag – EMI Music Canada 
The Young’uns – A Place Called England – independant
Lynn Miles – How To Be Alone – independant
The Waifs – Beautiful You – Compass Records 

Hour 2:
 
Ashley Condon – Diamond Sky – independant
Fraser Anderson – Simple Guidance – Membran Rights Management
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Piney Wood Hills – EMI Music Canada  
David Francey – Highwire – Laker Music
Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart – Spread Your Wings – Evolver Records
Shawna Caspi – Oleaster – independant
Murray McLauchlan – When You’re At The Top – True North Records  
Rant Maggie Rant – On The Wings Of A Skorie – independant
Loreena McKennitt – Breaking Of The Sword – Quinlan Road Productions
The Kruger Brothers – The Three Lughing Monks – Double Time Music 
The Slocan Ramblers – Call Me Long Gone – independant 
Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer – Basin Street Blues – Out Of The Past Music 
​John Cowan – Fate Full Of Shadow – Compass Records
Shawna Caspi – Devil’s Rolling Pin – independant
Sean McCann – Wish You Well – independant
Russell DeCarle Trio – I Feel Like Hank Williams Tonight – independant
 Upcoming concerts:

Nov. 23 – John McDermott/Heather Rankin – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Nov. 23 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – The Burdock, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Edward Sayers – The Piston, Toronto

Nov. 23 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Nov. 23 – Dylan Menzie – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Nov. 23/24 – The Last Waltz – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 24 – The Fortunate Ones – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Nov. 24 – Andrew Collins Trio – River Run Centre, Guelph

Nov. 24 – Madison Voilet – Station 1 Coffeehouse, Grimsby

Nov. 25 – Lynn Miles – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Nov. 26 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.)  – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Nov. 26 – James Gordon & Jeff Bird (3 & 8 p.m.) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Nov. 26 – Jenny Whiteley – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Nov. 26 – Kevin Breit – Lula Lounge, Toronto (416) 588-0307

Nov. 27 – The Young’uns – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 28 – The Young’uns – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Nov. 29 – Laura Cortese – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Nov. 30 – Onion Honey/Frankie and Johnny – The Boathouse, Kitchener (519) 749-8080

Nov. 30 – The Young’uns – Jack Richardson Ballroom, London (519) 432-1107

Nov. 30 – Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 30 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Dec. 1 – The Wanted – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Dec. 1 – Sultans of String – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Dec. 1 – Vinyl Café tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 1 – Rant Maggie Rant – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton

Dec. 1/2 – Boreal – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 2 – The O’Pears – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Dec. 2 – Steve Strongman – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315

Dec. 2 – Sultans of String – Isabel Bader Theatre, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Dec. 3 – Sultans Of String – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 3 – Ennis Sisters – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Dec. 3 – Coig – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 6 – The Once – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Dec. 7 – The Bills – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 7 – Harp & Holly – Three Willows United Church, Guelph (519) 822-7690

Dec. 7 – Piper Hayes – This Ain’t Hollywood, Hamilton

Dec. 8 – Piper Hayes – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Dec. 8 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Mt. Pleasant Community Centre, Mt. Pleasant

Dec. 8 – Sarah Smith/Ken Yates – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Dec. 8 – Whitehorse – Massey Hall, Toronto

Dec. 9 – Carlos del Junco – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 12 – Kitty Donohoe – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Dec. 13 – The Next Generation Leahy – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107

Dec. 13 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 14 – Brock Zeman/Dan Walsh – The Boathouse, Kitchener

Dec. 14 – John McDermott/Dala – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Dec. 15 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 15 – Rant Maggie Rant – City Hall, Stratford

Dec. 16 – Craig Cardiff (4 & 8 p.m.) – The Boathouse, Kitchener (519) 749-8080

Dec. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster/Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – The O’Pears/The Lifers – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Dec. 19 – John McDermott/Dala – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Oxford Renaissance Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 24 @ 5:00 pm
  2. True North Beer Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 23 @ 5:00 pm
  3. The Harmony United Church Strawberry Social

    June 22 @ 6:30 pm
  4. Mount Pleasant United Church Indoor Yard Sale

    June 23 @ 7:30 am - 12:00 pm
  5. Sunshine Float for Dreams

    June 23 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows