Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Ken Yates about his latest album, “Huntsville”. We’ll also hear new music from The New Customs, Piper Hayes, Brent Mason and Brooklyn Doran.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Kim Beggs – Said Little Sparrow – independant
Jory Nash – A Night With You – Thin Man Records  
Bruce T. Carroll – These Things Are Mine – independant
Ennis Sisters – Rock Yourself On The Ocean – independant
Sultans Of String w/ Rebecca Campbell – Little Drummer Boy – independant
Karen Savoca – I Shook The Tree – Alcove Music
The Arrogant Worms – Proud To Be A Banker – independant
Stephen Fearing – Love The Deal – LowdenProud Records  
Russell DeCarle – Lock Stock And Sorrows – independant
The Wanted – On Your Way Out – independant
Laura Cortese & the Dancing Cards – Someday – Compass Records
Sultans Of String w/ Crystal Shawanda – independant
Coig – She Loves Me (When I Try) – independant
Sharon Shannon – Reel Beatrice – Compass Records

Hour 2:
 
Freeman Dre & the Kitchen Party – Record Player – independant
Joey Wright – Jethro Monk – Black Hen Music
Beppe Gambetta – Randall Collins – Borealis Records 
John McDermott – Songs For A Winter’s Night – EMI Music Canada  
Boreal – Silence Of The Snow – independant
The Young’uns – Gafoor’s Bus – independant
The Andrew Collins Trio – And It Was Good – independant
Steve Strongman – You Do It To Yourself – independant
Jenny Whiteley – In The Pines – independant
Fortunate Ones – Wherever You Go – old farm pony records   
David Bromberg Band – Keep On Drinkin’ – Appleseed Recordings
The Band – Rag Mama Rag – EMI Music Canada  
​Tragedy Ann – In The Morning – independant
The Young’uns – A Place Called England – independant
Lynn Miles – How To Be Alone – independant
The Waifs – Beautiful You – Compass Records
 Upcoming concerts:

Nov. 27 – The Young’uns – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 28 – The Young’uns – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Nov. 29 – Laura Cortese – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Nov. 30 – Onion Honey/Frankie and Johnny – The Boathouse, Kitchener (519) 749-8080

Nov. 30 – The Young’uns – Jack Richardson Ballroom, London (519) 432-1107

Nov. 30 – Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Nov. 30 – Jory Nash – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Dec. 1 – The Wanted – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Dec. 1 – Sultans of String – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Dec. 1 – Vinyl Café tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 1 – Rant Maggie Rant – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton

Dec. 1/2 – Boreal – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Dec. 2 – The O’Pears – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Dec. 2 – Steve Strongman – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315

Dec. 2 – Sultans of String – Isabel Bader Theatre, Toronto (416) 408-0208

Dec. 3 – Sultans Of String – Aeolian Hall, London

Dec. 3 – Ennis Sisters – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Dec. 3 – Coig – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 4 – Brooklyn Doran – The Hideout, Toronto

Dec. 6 – The Once – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Dec. 7 – The Bills – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 7 – Harp & Holly – Three Willows United Church, Guelph (519) 822-7690

Dec. 7 – Piper Hayes – This Ain’t Hollywood, Hamilton

Dec. 8 – Piper Hayes – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Dec. 8 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Mt. Pleasant Community Centre, Mt. Pleasant

Dec. 8 – Sarah Smith/Ken Yates – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Dec. 8 – Whitehorse – Massey Hall, Toronto

Dec. 9 – Winterfolk preview – The Black Swan Tavern, Toronto (416) 469-0537

Dec. 9 – Carlos del Junco – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 12 – Kitty Donohoe – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Dec. 13 – The Next Generation Leahy – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107

Dec. 13 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 14 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 14 – Brock Zeman/Dan Walsh – The Boathouse, Kitchener

Dec. 14 – John McDermott/Dala – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Dec. 15 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 15 – Rant Maggie Rant – City Hall, Stratford

Dec. 16 – Craig Cardiff (4 & 8 p.m.) – The Boathouse, Kitchener (519) 749-8080

Dec. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster/Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – The O’Pears/The Lifers – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Dec. 19 – John McDermott/Dala – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Dec. 21 – John McDermott/Dala – Yorkminster Park Baptist Church, Toronto

Dec. 21 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 27 – Brooklyn Doran – The Painted Lady, Toronto

Dec. 28 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Oxford Renaissance Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 24 @ 5:00 pm
  2. True North Beer Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 23 @ 5:00 pm
  3. The Harmony United Church Strawberry Social

    June 22 @ 6:30 pm
  4. Mount Pleasant United Church Indoor Yard Sale

    June 23 @ 7:30 am - 12:00 pm
  5. Sunshine Float for Dreams

    June 23 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows