Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Corin Raymond about his album, “Hobo Jungle Fever Dreams”. We’ll also hear new music from Rawlins Cross, Noel Paul Stookey, Jim Byrnes and Moscow Apartment.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The New Customs – Trouble Follow Him No More –  independant
Speed The Plough – The Roof Is Off – East Side Digital 
Piper Hayes – Four Leaf Clover –  independant
Harp & Holly – Still, Still, Still –  independant
​Ken Yates – Help Is On The Way –  independant
Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Dream Girl –  independant
​​Spook Handy – So Long, It’s Been Good To Know Yuh – Akashic Records
​​The Bills – Wonders I’ve Seen – Borealis Records
​​The Once – Cause It’s Christmas –  independant
Pat Wictor – First Snow – Risky Disc Records
Brent Mason – The One That Got Away – Left Handed Records 
Ken Yates – Keep Your Head Down –  independant
Carlos del Junco – Don’t Worry Your Pretty Little Head – NorthernBlues Music
Happy Traum – Jay Gould’s Daughter – Lark’s Nest Music 
Hour 2:

Kim Beggs – Said Little Sparrow –  independant
Jory Nash – A Night With You – Thin Man Records 
Bruce T. Carroll – These Things Are Mine –  independant
Ennis Sisters – A Lullaby –  independant
Craig Werth – Spinning Gold –  independant
Brooklyn Doran – Say The Words –  independant
Sultans Of String w/ Rebecca Campbell – Little Drummer Boy –  independant
Karen Savoca – I Shook The Tree – Alcove Music 
Stephen Fearing – Love The Deal – LowdenProud Records  
Carly Thomas – California –  independant
The Wanted – On Your Way Out –  independant
Laura Cortese & the Dancing Cards – Someday – Compass Records
​​Sharon Shannon – Reel Beatrice – Compass Records 
Trent Severn – Winnipeg White Out –  independant
Sultans Of String w/ Crystal Shawanda – independant
Jerry Holland – Wake Up To Cape Breton Medley – Odyssey Records
Upcoming concerts:

 

Dec. 6 – The Once – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Dec. 7 – The Bills – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 7 – Harp & Holly – Three Willows United Church, Guelph (519) 822-7690

Dec. 7 – Piper Hayes – This Ain’t Hollywood, Hamilton

Dec. 8 – Piper Hayes – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Dec. 8 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Mt. Pleasant Community Centre, Mt. Pleasant

Dec. 8 – Sarah Smith/Ken Yates – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010

Dec. 8 – Whitehorse – Massey Hall, Toronto

Dec. 9 – Winterfolk preview – The Black Swan Tavern, Toronto (416) 469-0537

Dec. 9 – Carlos del Junco – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 12 – Kitty Donohoe – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Dec. 13 – The Next Generation Leahy – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107

Dec. 13 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 14 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 14 – Brock Zeman/Dan Walsh – The Boathouse, Kitchener

Dec. 14 – John McDermott/Dala – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Dec. 15 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 15 – Rant Maggie Rant – City Hall, Stratford

Dec. 16 – Craig Cardiff (4 & 8 p.m.) – The Boathouse, Kitchener (519) 749-8080

Dec. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster/Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – The O’Pears/The Lifers – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Dec. 19 – John McDermott/Dala – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Dec. 21 – John McDermott/Dala – Yorkminster Park Baptist Church, Toronto

Dec. 21 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 27 – Brooklyn Doran – The Painted Lady, Toronto

Dec. 28 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jan. 5 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 6 – Chris Coole/Kristine Schmitt – Silence, Guelph

Jan. 14 – Cootes Paradise – The Corktown, Hamilton

Jan. 18 – Ron Sexsmith – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Jan. 18 – Joe Crookston – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jan. 18 – Tete – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Joe Crookston – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 20 – Steve Poltz – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Jan. 20 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jan. 21 – Winterfolk preview – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 26 – Slocan Ramblers – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Jan. 27 – Slocan Ramblers – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Jan. 27 – The Fugitives – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 27 – Dala – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Allison Lupton – Avondale United Church, Stratford

Jan. 28 – Allison Lupton (2 p.m.) – Café 13, Cambridge

Jan. 28 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 31 – The Fugitives – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Oxford Renaissance Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 24 @ 5:00 pm
  2. True North Beer Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 23 @ 5:00 pm
  3. The Harmony United Church Strawberry Social

    June 22 @ 6:30 pm
  4. Mount Pleasant United Church Indoor Yard Sale

    June 23 @ 7:30 am - 12:00 pm
  5. Sunshine Float for Dreams

    June 23 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows