Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Mike Hill about his book “The Mariposa Folk Festival – A History”. We’ll also hear new music from Over The Moon, Cootes Paradise, Dirty Dishes and The O’Pears.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Rawlins Cross – Hold You Tonight – Groundswell Music
Brock Zeman – Drop Your Bucket – Busted Flat Records 
Madison Violet – Big Bulbs – Passenger Sounds 
​​Noel Paul Stookey – Somethin’ Special – Neworld Media 
​​Corin Raymond – Hard On Things – Local Rascal Records
Robert K. Wolf – The Wrong Side Of Gone – independant
​​Yusuf – See What Love Did To Me – Verve/Decca/Cat-O-Log Records
​​Rose Cousins – Chains – old farm pony records 
Rant Maggie Rant – The Holly And The Ivy – independant
​​​Jim Byrnes – The Shape I’m In – Black Hen Music 
Quartette – The Angels Wept – Denon Canada  
Corin Raymond – Rainbed – Local Rascal Records
Craig Cardiff – Boy Inside The Boat – MapleMusic  
Hank Stone Band – Building Community – independant
Hour 2:
 
The New Customs – Trouble Follow Him No More – independant
Speed The Plough – The Roof Is Off – East Side Digital 
Robin & Linda Williams – Restless One – Red House Records 
Harp & Holly – Still, Still, Still – independant
​Ken Yates – Help Is On The Way – independant
Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Dream Girl – independant
Laura Bird – Miracle – independant

Spook Handy – So Long, It’s Been Good To Know Yuh – Akashic Records

The Bills – Wonders I’ve Seen – Borealis Records
The Once – Cause It’s Christmas – independant
Pat Wictor – First Snow – Risky Disc Records
Brent Mason – The One That Got Away – Left Handed Records  
Ken Yates – Keep Your Head Down – independant
Carlos del Junco – Don’t Worry Your Pretty Little Head – NorthernBlues Music
​​​Dala – Hockey Sweater – Universal Music Canada
Moscow Apartment – The Things You Do – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Dec. 13 – The Next Generation Leahy – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107

Dec. 13 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 14 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 14 – Brock Zeman/Dan Walsh – The Boathouse, Kitchener

Dec. 14 – John McDermott/Dala – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Dec. 15 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 15 – Rant Maggie Rant – City Hall, Stratford

Dec. 16 – Craig Cardiff (4 & 8 p.m.) – The Boathouse, Kitchener (519) 749-8080

Dec. 16 – Canadian Celtic Choir – Royal View Church, London (519) 451-2170

Dec. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster/Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – The O’Pears/The Lifers – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Dec. 19 – John McDermott/Dala – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Dec. 21 – John McDermott/Dala – Yorkminster Park Baptist Church, Toronto

Dec. 21 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 27 – Brooklyn Doran – The Painted Lady, Toronto

Dec. 28 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jan. 5 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 6 – Chris Coole/Kristine Schmitt – Silence, Guelph

Jan. 14 – Cootes Paradise – The Corktown, Hamilton

Jan. 18 – Ron Sexsmith – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Jan. 18 – Joe Crookston – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jan. 18 – Tete – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Joe Crookston – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 20 – Steve Poltz – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Jan. 20 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jan. 21 – Winterfolk preview – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Tartan Terrors – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Jan. 26 – Slocan Ramblers – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Jan. 27 – Slocan Ramblers – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Jan. 27 – The Fugitives – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 27 – Dala – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Allison Lupton – Avondale United Church, Stratford

Jan. 28 – Allison Lupton (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Jan. 28 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 31 – The Fugitives – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 1 – Cowboy Junkies – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 2 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Feb. 2 – The Fugitives – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 2 – The Confabulation – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 3 – Andrew Collins Trio – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 8 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 9 – The Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Feb. 11 – Stompin’ Tom Connors tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 14 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 15 – The East Pointers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Feb. 16/17 – Corb Lund – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

 

 

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Paris Grand Toastmasters

    January 18 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  2. South Brant Lioness Club – Dessert Euchre

    January 19 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  3. Norfolk Arts Centre – Songwriting Workshop

    January 20 @ 11:00 am - 3:30 pm
  4. Galt Horticultural Society

    January 21 @ 10:00 am - 3:30 pm
  5. Sanderson Centre – Rik Emmett

    January 24 @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows