Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk celebrates Christmas. We’ll also hear music from The Ennis Sisters, Loreena McKennitt, The Once, Ken Whiteley and many more.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Lennie Gallant & Black Umfolosi | Christmas Day On Planet Earth | Revenant Records
Lucy Kaplansky | Old Friends | Lucyricky Records
Christine Lavin | College Fight Song For Sesquipedalians | independant
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald | The Angel Gabriel | independant
Big Little Lions | Against The Wall | independant
​​Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy | Ding Dong Merrily On High | Linus Entertainment
Quartette | Send Someone For Me | Outside Music
A Leverage For Mountains | Winter’s Calling | independant
Dave Gunning | Do You Feel What I Feel | independant
The Steve Blane Band | Curb Your Dog | independant
Bob Jensen & Tony McManus | The Swallowtail | independant
Big Little Lions | Alive And Well | independant
Rant Maggie Rant | White Dove | independant
Sherman Downey | Secret Santa | independant
Hour 2:
Ken Tizzard | Sonny’s Dream | Booth Street Records
Joe Crookston | Georgia I’m Here | Milagrito Records
Boreal | Angel Song | independant
The Rankin Sisters | Angels We Have Heard On High | EMI Music Canada
Crowes Pasture | Hazy Shade Of Winter | Hudson Harding Music
​Sultans Of String | Little Drummer Boy | independant
Vi Wickam | O Little Town Of Bethlehem | independant

Piper Hayes | Careless | independant

Wooden Horsemen | I’ve Been Changed | independant
Good Lovelies | Another Year To Wait | independant
Ken Yates | Sarah Don’t Shoot | independant
Mary Chapin Carpenter | Christmas Time In The City | Zoe Records
Jay Linden | One Vessel | independant
Sultans Of String | Huron Carol | independant
​​​​Dave Paddon | Christmas Flight | Foleymore Entertainment​
Janis Ian | Joy | Yellow Tail Records

​​

Upcoming concerts:

 

 

Dec. 18 – Heather Rankin – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 18 – Tragedy Ann – Down On The Corner, Guelph

Dec. 18 – Quartette – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – Good Lovelies –  Danforth Music Hall, Toronto

Dec. 20/21 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 21 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Dec. 22 – Craig Cardiff – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 29 – Fred Eaglesmith – Legion Branch 36, Dundas

Jan. 10-13 – The Way We Feel (Lightfoot tribute) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 11 – Slocan Ramblers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Jan. 12 – The O’Pears – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 17 – Doug Paisley – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424

Jan. 17 – Murray McLauchlan – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 18 – Bob MacLean –  Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jan. 19 – Harry Manx – Princess Cinema, Waterloo

Jan. 19 – Sam Turton – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 20 – The Marigolds – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Jan. 25 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Allison Lupton & friends – Brampton Folk Club, St. Paul’s United, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Jan. 25 – David Leask – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Jan. 25 – Katherine Wheatley – The Catweazle Club, Toronto

Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 2 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Feb. 6 – Raine Hamilton – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 7 – John McDermott Trio – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Feb. 10 – Teilhard Frost/Amanda Stubley/Martin Horak – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Feb. 14 – Port Cities – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Feb. 16 – Graham Nicholas – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

Feb. 16 – David Celia – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Feb. 19 – Raine Hamilton – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Feb. 22 – Jory Nash/Eve Goldberg – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 22 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Feb. 22 – Katherine Wheatley – The Old Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Feb. 22-24 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto – winterfolk.com

Feb. 23 – Slocan Ramblers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 24 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Toronto Boat Show

    January 18 @ 11:00 am - January 27 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Brant Improv Festival

    January 18 @ 8:00 pm - January 19 @ 11:00 pm
  3. Alzheimer Society Brant -free public lecture

    January 21 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  4. Winter Beer Festival

    January 25 @ 4:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  5. Mt. Pleasant United Church supper

    January 25 @ 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows