Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk celebrates Christmas with music from The Ennis Sisters, Loreena McKennitt, Bruce Guthro, Coig and many more.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Over The Moon – Alberta Moon – independant
​​​Cootes Paradise – More Love – independant
Matt Andersen – Blue Christmas – Busted Flat Records 
Lee Murdock – The Bell Buoy On Christmas Day – Depot Records
​​​Gordon Lightfoot – Song For A Winter’s Night – United Artists  
Dirty Dishes – Paris For Christmas – independant 
​​​John Duhan – The Voyage – ARC Music 
​​​Natalie MacMaster & Alison Krauss – Get My Through December – Warner Music Canada  
​​​Bob MacLean – All Hail To The Days/Drive The Cold Winter Away – independant
​​​Martyn Joseph – Cherry Blossom Girl – Pipe Records 
Onion Honey – Freight Train – independant 
Fred Eaglesmith – Small Town – Entertainment One  
​​​The O’Pears – Quiet Now – independant
Diane Zeigler – Joy To The World – independant
Hour 2:
​​Rawlins Cross – Hold You Tonight – Groundswell Music
​​​​Ron Sowell – Dream On – Mountain Soul Records
Madison Violet – Big Bulbs – Passenger Sounds
Noel Paul Stookey – Somethin’ Special – Neworld Media
Corin Raymond – Hard On Things – Local Rascal Records 
​​​​Ken Whiteley – The Light Of Christmas – Pyramid Records 
Jimmy Rankin – Tinseltown – independant 
​​Yusuf – See What Love Did To Me – Verve/Decca/Cat-O-Log Records 
Rose Cousins – Chains – old farm pony records 
Rant Maggie Rant – The Holly And The Ivy – independant 
​​​Jim Byrnes – The Shape I’m In – Black Hen Music 
Catie Curtis – 2000 Miles – Catie Curtis Records
Corin Raymond – Rainbed – Local Rascal Records
Sofia Talvik – This Great Old Christmas Night – independant 
Kim Beggs – On Christmas Time – independant
Craig Cardiff – Boy Inside The Boat – MapleMusic 
Upcoming concerts:

Dec. 19 – Natalie MacMaster/Donnell Leahy – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Dec. 19 – The O’Pears/The Lifers – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Dec. 19 – John McDermott/Dala – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Dec. 21 – John McDermott/Dala – Yorkminster Park Baptist Church, Toronto

Dec. 21 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 27 – Brooklyn Doran – The Painted Lady, Toronto

Dec. 28 – Corin Raymond – The Cameron House, Toronto

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jan. 5 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 6 – Chris Coole/Kristine Schmitt – Silence, Guelph

Jan. 14 – Cootes Paradise – The Corktown, Hamilton

Jan. 18 – Ron Sexsmith – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Jan. 18 – Joe Crookston – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jan. 18 – Tete – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Joe Crookston – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 20 – Steve Poltz – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Jan. 20 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jan. 21 – Winterfolk preview – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Tartan Terrors – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Jan. 26 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 26 – Slocan Ramblers – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Jan. 27 – Slocan Ramblers – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Jan. 27 – The Fugitives – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 27 – Dala – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Allison Lupton – Avondale United Church, Stratford

Jan. 28 – Allison Lupton (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Jan. 28 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 31 – The Fugitives – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 1 – Cowboy Junkies – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 2 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Feb. 2 – The Fugitives – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 2 – The Confabulation – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 3 – Andrew Collins Trio – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 8 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 9 – The Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Feb. 11 – Stompin’ Tom Connors tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 14 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 15 – The East Pointers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Feb. 16/17 – Corb Lund – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 16-18 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 21 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 22 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Feb. 23 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 23 – Dirty Dishes – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 23 – Digging Roots/Dione Taylor – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dione Taylor/Digging Roots – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-778

Feb. 24 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Massey Hall, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Ancaster Horticultural Society Meeting

    June 19 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
  2. Oxford Renaissance Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 24 @ 5:00 pm
  3. True North Beer Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 23 @ 5:00 pm
  4. The Harmony United Church Strawberry Social

    June 22 @ 6:30 pm
  5. Mount Pleasant United Church Indoor Yard Sale

    June 23 @ 7:30 am - 12:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows