Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk looks back at the music released in 2017 with Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier, Catherine MacLellan, The Young’uns, Harry Manx and Coig and many more.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Ennis Sisters – Harbour Lights – independant
​​​Bruce Cockburn – Early On One Christmas Morn – True North Records
​​​Rose Cousins – A New Kind Of Light – CBC Radio
​​​Eileen Ivers – Christmas Time Is Here – Compass Records
Loreena McKennitt – Let Us The Infant Greet – Warner Music Canada  
Rosemary Phelan – Sing We The Virgin Mary – independant
David Francey – God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen – Laker Music
The Burns Sisters – What Child Is This – Philo Records
​​​Trilogy – Christmas In The Trenches – Dragonwing Music
Dave Gunning – Christmas Back Home Again – Wee House of Music
Fortunate Ones – Blue Christmas – old farm pony records
​​​Christine Lavin & the Mistletones – A Christmas/Kwanzaa/Solstice/Chanukah/Ramadan/Boxing Day Song – Appleseed Recordings
Chris MacLean – The Promise Of Peace – Writers Bloc Records
The Rankin Sisters – Oh Night Of Joy And Gladness – EMI Music Canada
​​​Connie Kaldor – I Just Want A Prairie Christmas – Coyote Entertainment 
Boys Of The Lough – The Christ Child’s Lullaby – Blix Street Records 
Hour 2:
 
​​​Steel City Rovers – Christmas Eve Reverie – independant
Bruce Guthro – Bound For Bethlehem – independant
Matt Andersen – Blue Christmas – Busted Flat Records 
Lee Murdock – The Bell Buoy On Christmas Day – Depot Records
​​​Gordon Lightfoot – Song For A Winter’s Night – United Artists  
Dirty Dishes – Paris For Christmas – independant
Mary Chapin Carpenter – Christmas Time In The City – Zoe Records 
​​​Mark Stepakoff – Christmas In Bethlehem – Hudson Harding Music
Coig – Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas – independant
​​​Bob MacLean – All Hail To The Days/Drive The Cold Winter Away – independant
BFJ3540 – ​​​Trout Fishing In America – You Gotta Get Up – self (m) :09/2:26/c
​​​The Barra MacNeils – Snowplow Set – independant
David Myles – The Gift – Little Tiny Records
​​​Good Lovelies – I’d Like You For Christmas – independant
​​​The O’Pears – Quiet Now – independant
Diane Zeigler – Joy To The World – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Jan. 5 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 6 – Chris Coole/Kristine Schmitt – Silence, Guelph

Jan. 14 – Reid Jamieson (3 p.m.) – eBar, Guelph

Jan. 14 – Cootes Paradise – The Corktown, Hamilton

Jan. 18 – Ron Sexsmith – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Jan. 18 – Joe Crookston – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jan. 18 – Tete – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Joe Crookston – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 20 – Steve Poltz – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Jan. 20 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jan. 20 – Reid Jamieson – The Lager Shed, Dundas

Jan. 21 – Reid Jamieson (3 p.m.) – The Rivoli, Toronto

Jan. 21 – Winterfolk preview – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Tartan Terrors – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Jan. 26 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 26 – Slocan Ramblers – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Jan. 27 – Slocan Ramblers – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Jan. 27 – The Fugitives – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 27 – Dala – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Allison Lupton – Avondale United Church, Stratford

Jan. 28 – Allison Lupton (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Jan. 28 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 31 – The Fugitives – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 1 – Cowboy Junkies – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 2 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Feb. 2 – The Fugitives – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 2 – The Confabulation – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 3 – Andrew Collins Trio – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 8 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 9 – The Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Feb. 11 – Stompin’ Tom Connors tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 14 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 15 – The East Pointers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Feb. 16/17 – Corb Lund – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 16-18 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 21 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 22 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Feb. 23 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 23 – Dirty Dishes – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 23 – Digging Roots/Dione Taylor – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dione Taylor/Digging Roots – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-778

Feb. 24 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Massey Hall, Toronto

Feb. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 25 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 28 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Paris Grand Toastmasters

    January 18 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  2. South Brant Lioness Club – Dessert Euchre

    January 19 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  3. Norfolk Arts Centre – Songwriting Workshop

    January 20 @ 11:00 am - 3:30 pm
  4. Galt Horticultural Society

    January 21 @ 10:00 am - 3:30 pm
  5. Sanderson Centre – Rik Emmett

    January 24 @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows