Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Reid Jamieson and Carolyn Victoria Mill. We’ll also hear new music from Dawson Rutledge, Steve Sainas, Emily Burgess and A.J. Croce .  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Sit With Kings – independant
Stephen Fearing – The Things We Did – LowdenProud Records 
Joe Jencks – Mercy – independant
Catherine MacLellan – Thorn In My Shoe – True North Records 
Coig – Down The Road – independant
Matthew Byrne – Long Years Ago – independant
Ian Sherwood – Long Kiss Goodbye – independant
David Bromberg Band – Kentucky Blues – Red House Records 
Vin Garbutt – The Valley Of The Tees – independant
The Young’uns – Carriage 12 – independant
Madison Violet – These Ships – independant
Ashley Condon – Lay Me Down – independant
Bruce Cockburn – Bone On Bone – True North Records
Rose Cousins – Chains – independant
Harry Manx – Death Have Mercy – Dog My Cat Records
The Infamous Stringdusters – Soul Searching – Compass Records
Hour 2:

Bill Bourne – Defender Of The Mother – independant

Eileen McGann – The Beltane – Borealis Records

Kat Danser – Nothin’ At All – Outside Music

Moore &McGregor – Reno Nevada – Ivernia Records

Nuala Kennedy – The Groves Of Donaghmore – Compass Records

Eliza Gilkyson – Rose At The End Of Time – Red House Records

The Julian Taylor Band – One Time – Aporia Records

Archie Fisher – Final Trawl – Red House Records

Naming The Twins – The Last Song – Duet Right Records

Nathan Rogers – The Gauntlet – Borealis Records

Mike Marshall & Chris Thile – Harvest Time – Sugar Hill Records

Michael Cavan – What I Wish – independant

Eliza Gilkyson – Emerald Street – Red House Records

100 Mile House – You Feel Like Home – independant

The McDades – Riley’s/The Primrose/’Neat The Moonlight – Free Radio Records

Lizzy Hoyt – Next To Me – independant

Upcoming concerts:

Jan. 5 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 6 – Chris Coole/Kristine Schmitt – Silence, Guelph

Jan. 12 – The Confabulation – The Jazz Room, Waterloo

Jan. 14 – Reid Jamieson (3 p.m.) – eBar, Guelph

Jan. 14 – Cootes Paradise – The Corktown, Hamilton

Jan. 18 – Ron Sexsmith – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Jan. 18 – Joe Crookston – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Jan. 18 – Tete – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 18 – Steve Poltz – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Paul Reddick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 20 – Joe Crookston – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 20 – Steve Poltz – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Jan. 20 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Jan. 20 – Reid Jamieson – The Lager Shed, Dundas

Jan. 21 – Reid Jamieson (3 p.m.) – The Rivoli, Toronto

Jan. 21 – Winterfolk preview – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Tartan Terrors – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Jan. 26 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 26 – Slocan Ramblers – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Jan. 27 – Slocan Ramblers – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Jan. 27 – The Fugitives – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 27 – Dala – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Allison Lupton – Avondale United Church, Stratford

Jan. 28 – Allison Lupton (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Jan. 28 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 31 – The Fugitives – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 1 – Cowboy Junkies – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 2 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Feb. 2 – The Fugitives – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 2 – The Confabulation – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 3 – Andrew Collins Trio – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 8 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 9 – The Cowboy Junkies – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 9 – The Confabulation – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Feb. 11 – Stompin’ Tom Connors tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 14 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 15 – The East Pointers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Feb. 16/17 – Corb Lund – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 16-18 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 21 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 22 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Feb. 23 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 23 – Dirty Dishes – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 23 – Madison Violet – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 23 – Digging Roots/Dione Taylor – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dione Taylor/Digging Roots – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-778

Feb. 24 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Massey Hall, Toronto

Feb. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 25 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 28 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. The Alzheimer Society’s Dine and Donate Night

    July 25 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  2. Hagersville Rocks

    July 27 @ 11:00 am - July 28 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Music in the Square

    July 27 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
  4. Sobeys Customer Appreciation Day

    July 28 @ 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
  5. 7th Annual Turnip the Beets Family Music Festival

    July 28 @ 2:00 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows