Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Andrew Collins about his trio’s latest album “And It Was Good”. We’ll also hear new music from The Fugitives, John Gorka, The Lynnes and Anne Janelle.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Dawson Rutledge – Same Old News – Rusty Doc Records
Steve Sainas – Got Your Love – Sainas Songs
Cootes Paradise – More Love – independant
Laurie Lewis – Cool Your Jets – Spruce and Maple Music 
Reid Jamieson – In Dreams – independant
Emily Burgess – Are We In Love? – independant
The Dovetail Trio – Greenland – RootBeat Records
Gordon Stobbe – Sunporch Polka – independant
Colin Linden – Built Right On The Ground – True North Records
Simpson/Cutting/Kerr – Richmond Cotillion – Topic Records
Alan Rhody – Arrowhead – Ashwood Recordings
The Reid Jamieson Band – Rail – independant
Earle & Coffin – Sixteen Tons – independant
Susan Werner – Lost My Religion – Sleeve Dog Records
 
Hour 2:
 
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Sit With Kings – independant
Stephen Fearing – The Things We Did – LowdenProud Records
Joe Jencks – Mercy – independant
Catherine MacLellan – Thorn In My Shoe – True North Records 
Coig – Down The Road – independant
Matthew Byrne – Long Years Ago – independant
Ian Sherwood – Long Kiss Goodbye – independant
A.J. Croce – Full Up – Seedling Records/Compass Records
Andrew John & Lissa – Butcher Boy – Last Resort Records
The Young’uns – Carriage 12 – independant
Madison Violet – These Ships – independant
Ashley Condon – Lay Me Down – independant
Bruce Cockburn – Bone On Bone – True North Records
Rose Cousins – Chains – independant
Harry Manx – Death Have Mercy – Dog My Cat Records
​Geoff Samuels – Knife In The Back – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Jan. 25 – Tartan Terrors – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Jan. 26 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 26 – Slocan Ramblers – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Jan. 27 – Slocan Ramblers – Oakville Centre for the Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784

Jan. 27 – The Fugitives – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 27 – Dala – Toronto Centre for the Arts, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Lori Cullen – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Allison Lupton – Avondale United Church, Stratford

Jan. 28 – Allison Lupton (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Jan. 28 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 31 – The Fugitives – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 2 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Feb. 2 – The Fugitives – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 2 – The Confabulation – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 3 – Andrew Collins Trio – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 3 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Feb. 8 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 9 – The Confabulation – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Feb. 9 – The Slocan Ramblers/The Foggy Hogtown Boys – Owl Club, Toronto

Feb. 9 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Feb. 10 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Aeolian Hall, London

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Feb. 11 – Stompin’ Tom Connors tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 14 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 15 – The East Pointers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Feb. 15 – David Essig – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Feb. 16/17 – Corb Lund – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 17 – The Slocan Ramblers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 16-18 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 21 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 22 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Feb. 23 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 23 – Dirty Dishes – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 23 – Digging Roots/Dione Taylor – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dione Taylor/Digging Roots – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-778

Feb. 24 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Massey Hall, Toronto

Feb. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 25 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 28 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Mar. 1 – Allison Lupton – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Mar. 1 – Maria Doyle Kennedy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 2 – Sarah MacDougall/Megan Bonnell – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Mar. 2 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-7784

Mar. 2/3 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 4 – Martin Nolan/Pierre Schryer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 9-11 – Banjofest – Silence/ANAF Club, Guelph

Mar. 9 – Rose Cousins – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Mar. 10 – Rose Cousins – Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

Mar. 10/11 – Banjofest – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Mar. 10 – Joe Jencks & Si Kahn – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Mar. 11 – Joe Jencks & Si Khan – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Oxford Renaissance Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 24 @ 5:00 pm
  2. True North Beer Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 23 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Mount Pleasant United Church Indoor Yard Sale

    June 23 @ 7:30 am - 12:00 pm
  4. Sunshine Float for Dreams

    June 23 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  5. Community Barbecue

    June 23 @ 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows