Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Steve Poltz. We’ll also hear new music from Abbie Gardner, True North, Raine Hamilton and Kyle Carey.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Fugitives – See This Winter Out – Borealis Records  
​John Gorka – Falling For You – Red House Records 
The Confabulation – Danse de Travers No.3 – independant
​Willie P. Bennett – Tryin’ To Start Out Clean – Duke Street Records 
The Andrew Collins Trio – Fish & Fowl – independant
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham – Charlie Hunter’s Jig/The Mouse In The Cupboard/Rosewood – Compass Records 
Anne Janelle – The End Of The World – independant
​The Lynnes – Heartbreak Song For The Radio – independant
Garnet Rogers – Three Small Coats – Snow Goose Songs
​Jim & Susie Malcolm – Hey Donal – Beltane Record
​Slow Leaves – Only Sound To Hear –
The Andrew Collins Trio – Seed Of Its Own Kind – independant
Bruce Molsky – Bimini Gal – Tree Frog Music
​Joe Crookston – Nazarene – independant
 
Hour 2:
Dawson Rutledge – Thief Of A Lover – Rusty Doc Records
Steve Sainas – Got Your Love – Sainas Songs
Cootes Paradise – More Love – independant
Laurie Lewis – Cool Your Jets – Spruce and Maple Music
Dave Clarke – Bay Of Bengal – independant
Reid Jamieson – In Dreams – independant
Emily Burgess – Are We In Love? – independant
The Dovetail Trio – Greenland – RootBeat Records
Gordon Stobbe – Sunporch Polka – independant
Colin Linden – Built Right On The Ground – True North Records
Simpson/Cutting/Kerr – Richmond Cotillion – Topic Records
Alan Rhody – Arrowhead – Ashwood Recordings
Derek Olive – Weather Man – Switchback Records
The Reid Jamieson Band – Rail – independant
Earle & Coffin – Sixteen Tons – independant
Susan Werner – Lost My Religion – Sleeve Dog Records
Upcoming concerts:

Jan. 31 – The Fugitives – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 2 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Feb. 2 – The Fugitives – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington

Feb. 2 – The Confabulation – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 2 – Amanda Rheaume – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga

Feb. 3 – Andrew Collins Trio – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 3 – Rose-Erin Stokes – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Feb. 3 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Feb. 8 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 8 – Old Man Luedecke – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Feb. 9 – The Confabulation – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Feb. 9 – The Slocan Ramblers/The Foggy Hogtown Boys – Owl Club, Toronto

Feb. 9 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Feb. 10 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Feb. 11 – Stompin’ Tom Connors tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 14 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 15 – The East Pointers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Feb. 15 – David Essig – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Feb. 16/17 – Corb Lund – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 17 – The Slocan Ramblers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 16-18 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 18 – Onion Honey (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Feb. 18 – Irish Mythen – Aeolian Hall, London

Feb. 21 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 22 – Runa – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 22 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Feb. 23 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 23 – Dirty Dishes – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 23 – Digging Roots/Dione Taylor – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dione Taylor/Digging Roots – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-778

Feb. 24 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Massey Hall, Toronto

Feb. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 25 – Michael Wrycraft benefit – Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre, Toronto – Eventbrite.ca

Feb. 25 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 25 – Christa Couture/Tara Williamson – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Feb. 28 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Mar. 1 – Allison Lupton – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Mar. 1 – Maria Doyle Kennedy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 2 – Sarah MacDougall/Megan Bonnell – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Mar. 2 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-7784

Mar 2 – David Leask – Uncorked on Main, Georgetown

Mar. 2/3 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 4 – Martin Nolan/Pierre Schryer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 5 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 8 – Rose Cousins – Aeolian Hall, London

Mar. 9-11 – Banjofest – Silence/ANAF Club, Guelph

Mar. 9 – MAZ – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Mar. 9 – Richard Shindell – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 9 – Rose Cousins – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Mar. 10 – Rose Cousins – Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

Mar. 10/11 – Banjofest – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Mar. 10 – Joe Jencks & Si Kahn – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Job Fair

    July 17 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  2. Strangewaves Music and Art Festival

    July 20 @ 12:00 pm - July 22 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Inter-Farm Soccer Tournament

    July 22 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  4. The Alzheimer Society’s Dine and Donate Night

    July 25 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Hagersville Rocks

    July 27 @ 11:00 am - July 28 @ 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows