Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Brian Gladstone of the Winterfolk Festival in Toronto and again with Reid Jamieson. We’ll also hear new music from John McCutcheon,Mare Wakefield & Nomad, and Amber Rubarth & Joe Purdy.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Abbie Gardner – Wallflower Days – independant
The Slocan Ramblers – Coffee Creek – independant
True North – Wilder Than Her – independant
Raine Hamilton – Bury My Heart – independant
Steve Poltz – Whisper To Me – 98 Pounder Records 
After The Flood – Poor Man’s House – independant
Paul Langille – Last Catch – independant
The Infamous Stringdusters – Freedom – Compass Records 
Old Man Luedecke – The Briar And The Rose – True North Records 
Kyle Carey & Rhiannon Giddens – For Your Journey – Riverboat Records 
J.P. Cormier – Little Wawa – independant
Steve Poltz – Bethlehem – 98 Pounder Records 
The Foggy Hogtown Boys – Kayla’s Dream – independant
​​Jerry Douglas & Maura O’Connell – Footsteps Fall – Sugar Hill Records 

Hour 2:
 
The Fugitives – See This Winter Out – Borealis Records 
John Gorka – Falling For You – Red House Records
Outside I’m A Giant – Wrong Turns – independant
Willie P. Bennett – Tryin’ To Start Out Clean – Duke Street Records
Pharis & Jason Romero – Backstep Indi – Lula Records 
The Andrew Collins Trio – Fish & Fowl – independant
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham – Charlie Hunter’s Jig/The Mouse In The Cupboard/Rosewood – Compass Records
Anne Janelle – The End Of The World – independant
The Lynnes – Heartbreak Song For The Radio – independant
Moonfruits – Le Nid – independant
Jim & Susie Malcolm – Hey Donal – Beltane Records
Slow Leaves – Only Sound To Hear – independant
Winona Wilde – Two Left Feet – independant
​Lydia Persaud – Low Light – independant
Bruce Molsky – Bimini Gal – Tree Frog Music
Joe Crookston – Nazarene – independant
Upcoming concerts:

 

Feb. 8 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 8 – Old Man Luedecke – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Feb. 9 – The Confabulation – The Pearl Company, Hamilton

Feb. 9 – The Slocan Ramblers/The Foggy Hogtown Boys – Owl Club, Toronto

Feb. 9 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Feb. 10 – Willie P. Bennett tribute – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 10 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Feb. 11 – Stompin’ Tom Connors tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

 

Feb. 14 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 15 – The East Pointers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Feb. 15 – David Essig – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Feb. 16 – Bob MacLean/Gwen Potter/John Harris – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Feb. 16/17 – Corb Lund – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 17 – The Slocan Ramblers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 16-18 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 18 – Onion Honey (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Feb. 18 – Irish Mythen – Aeolian Hall, London

Feb. 21 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 22 – Runa – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 22 – Khari Wendell McClelland – The Burdock, Toronto

Feb. 22 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Feb. 23 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 23 – Brooklyn Doran/Mary-Kate Edwards/Saffron – Glenhyrst Coach House, Brantford (519) 756-5932

Feb. 23 – Dirty Dishes – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 23 – Digging Roots/Dione Taylor – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dione Taylor/Digging Roots – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-778

Feb. 24 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Massey Hall, Toronto

Feb. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 25 – Michael Wrycraft benefit – Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre, Toronto – Eventbrite.ca

Feb. 25 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 25 – Christa Couture/Tara Williamson – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Feb. 28 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Mar. 1 – Allison Lupton – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Mar. 1 – Maria Doyle Kennedy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 2 – Sarah MacDougall/Megan Bonnell – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Mar. 2 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-7784

Mar 2 – David Leask – Uncorked on Main, Georgetown

Mar. 2/3 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 4 – Martin Nolan/Pierre Schryer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 5 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 8 – Rose Cousins – Aeolian Hall, London

Mar. 9-11 – Banjofest – Silence/ANAF Club, Guelph

Mar. 9 – MAZ – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Mar. 9 – Richard Shindell – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 9 – Rose Cousins – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Mar. 10 – Rose Cousins – Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

Mar. 10 – Allison Lupton/Dan MacDonald/Brian Taheny – Eden Mill Community Hall, Eden Mills

Mar. 10 – Joe Jencks & Si Kahn – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Mar. 11 – Joe Jencks & Si Khan – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Lunch at Allen’s

    December 12 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. Dundurn Castle Christmas

    December 14 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  3. Nickel Brook Brewing Co.

    December 15 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  4. Christmas in Nashville

    December 15 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  5. Simcoe Christmas Panorama River of Lights

    December 18 @ 4:30 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows