Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Warren Robinson of the group Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge. We’ll also hear new music from Johnsmith, Chris LaVancher, Jessica Pearson & The East Wind and Eric Bannon.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

John McCutcheon – A Perfect Day – Appalseed Productions 
The East Pointers – Places You’ll Go – independant
David Essig – Twelve For Franco – Watershed Records 
Mare Wakefield & Nomad – With Your Heartbeat – independant
Laura Bird – Crescent Moon – independant
David Bradstreet – Walk With You By & By – Street Records
Jory Nash – King In Denial – Thin Man Records
Amber Rubarth & Joe Purdy – Townes – American Folk Records
Craig Werth – Valentine Girl – independant
Kenneth Paul Cooper – What Did I Do – independant
Irish Mythen – Just Us – independant
The Reid Jamieson Band – Take Me To The Sea – independant
Corb Lund – The Truth Comes Out – Stony Plain Records 
Bob MacLean – Permission To Dream – independant
Hour 2:
Abbie Gardner – Wallflower Days –  
​The Slocan Ramblers – Coffee Creek – independant
True North – Wilder Than Her – independant
Raine Hamilton – Robin Hood – independant
Lynn Harrison – Planet In A Plastic Bag – independant
Steve Poltz – Whisper To Me – 98 Pounder Records 
After The Flood – Poor Man’s House – independant
Paul Langille – Last Catch – independant
The Infamous Stringdusters – Freedom – Compass Records 
Old Man Luedecke – The Briar And The Rose – True North Records 
BJF2196 – Paul Personne – Driftin’ Blues – Verycords (m) :14/2:45/c
​J.P. Cormier – Little Wawa – independant
Patrick Murray – New Beginnings – independant
Steve Poltz – Bethlehem – 98 Pounder Records 
​​The Foggy Hogtown Boys – Kayla’s Dream – independant
​​Jerry Douglas & Maura O’Connell – Footsteps Fall – Sugar Hill Records
Upcoming concerts:

Feb. 14 – Old Man Luedecke – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Feb. 15 – Old Man Luedecke – Elora Brewing Company, Elora

Feb. 15 – The East Pointers – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Feb. 15 – David Essig – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Feb. 16 – Bob MacLean/Gwen Potter/John Harris – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Feb. 16/17 – Corb Lund – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 17 – The Slocan Ramblers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 16-18 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto

Feb. 18 – Onion Honey (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Feb. 18 – Irish Mythen – Aeolian Hall, London

Feb. 21 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

Feb. 22 – Runa – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 22 – Khari Wendell McClelland – The Burdock, Toronto

Feb. 22 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Feb. 23 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 23 – Brooklyn Doran/Mary-Kate Edwards/Saffron – Glenhyrst Coach House, Brantford (519) 756-5932

Feb. 23 – Dirty Dishes – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 23 – Digging Roots/Dione Taylor – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dione Taylor/Digging Roots – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-778

Feb. 24 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Massey Hall, Toronto

Feb. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 25 – Michael Wrycraft benefit – Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre, Toronto – Eventbrite.ca

Feb. 25 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 25 – Christa Couture/Tara Williamson – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Feb. 28 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Mar. 1 – Allison Lupton – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Mar. 1 – Maria Doyle Kennedy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 2 – Sarah MacDougall/Megan Bonnell – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Mar. 2 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-7784

Mar. 2 – David Leask – Uncorked on Main, Georgetown

Mar. 2/3 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 3 – Dirty Dishes – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll

Mar. 4 – Martin Nolan/Pierre Schryer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 5 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 7 – Chip Taylor/Sarah Jane Scouten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 8 – Rose Cousins – Aeolian Hall, London

Mar. 9-11 – Banjofest – Silence/ANAF Club, Guelph

Mar. 9 – MAZ – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Mar. 9 – Richard Shindell – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 9 – Rose Cousins – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Mar. 10 – Rose Cousins – Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

Mar. 10 – Allison Lupton/Dan MacDonald/Brian Taheny – Eden Mill Community Hall, Eden Mills

Mar. 10 – Joe Jencks & Si Kahn – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Mar. 11 – Joe Jencks & Si Khan – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 11 – Rose Cousins – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Mar. 12 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 15 – Tartan Terrors – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Mar. 16 – Allison Lupton – Central Presbyterian Church, Cambridge (519) 623-1080

Mar. 16 – Paul Simon tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 16/17 – NorFOLK – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660

Mar. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Brantford Girls Hockey Association

    February 23 @ 4:00 pm - February 25 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Stonewalls – Steve Aucoin

    February 27 @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
  3. Brantford Architecture

    February 28 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
  4. Shellard Neighbourhood Association Basketball

    March 2 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. John Ladds – Tansley’s Coffee Emporium

    March 3 @ 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows