Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Joe Jencks about his album “Poets, Philosophers, Workers & Wanderers”. We’ll also hear new music from Suzie Vinnick, John O’Connor, Elly Winninger and Matt Patershuk.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Johnsmith – Down To The Bog – Blue Pine Music
Fortunate Ones – The Bliss – old farm pony records  
Alan Doyle – Sorry – Universal Music Canada  
Chris LaVancher – My Kind Of Girl – independant
Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Into The Wind – independant
Christa Couture – Alone In This – Black Hen Music  
Digging Roots – The Time Has Come For Going – independant
Ryan’s Fancy – Johnny, I Hardly Knew Ye – Singsong Inc.
Rosanne Cash – The Sunken Lands – Blue Note Records
Katherine Wheatley – Landed – The HOOT Music Company
Runa – Allison Cross – independant
Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Claire – independant
Jessica Pearson & The East Wind – Far From St. John’s – independant
Eric Bannon – Watching Football With My Dad – independant
Hour 2:
John McCutcheon – A Perfect Day – Appalseed Productions
The East Pointers – Places You’ll Go – independant
John Reischman – Itzbin Reel – Corvus Records
Mare Wakefield & Nomad – With Your Heartbeat – independant
James Gordon – I’ve Come Along – Borealis Records
Laura Bird – Crescent Moon – independant
David Bradstreet – Walk With You By & By – Street Records
Jory Nash – King In Denial – Thin Man Records
Amber Rubarth & Joe Purdy – Townes – Thirty Tigers/American Folk Records
Catie Curtis – Shadowbird – Compass Records
Kenneth Paul Cooper – What Did I Do – independant
Irish Mythen – Just Us – independant
Joel Mabus – Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Fossil Records
The Reid Jamieson Band – Take Me To The Sea – independant
Corb Lund – The Truth Comes Out – Stony Plain Records  
Bob MacLean – Permission To Dream – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Feb. 22 – Runa – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Feb. 22 – Khari Wendell McClelland – The Burdock, Toronto

Feb. 22 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Feb. 23 – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Feb. 23 – Brooklyn Doran/Mary-Kate Edwards/Saffron – Glenhyrst Coach House, Brantford (519) 756-5932

Feb. 23 – Kate Weekes/Emilyn Stam – The Local Pub, Toronto

Feb. 23 – Dirty Dishes – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 23 – Digging Roots/Dione Taylor – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 24 – Dione Taylor/Digging Roots – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-778

Feb. 24 – Alan Doyle/Fortunate Ones – Massey Hall, Toronto

Feb. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 25 – Michael Wrycraft benefit – Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre, Toronto – Eventbrite.ca

Feb. 25 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Feb. 25 – Christa Couture/Tara Williamson – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Feb. 28 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Mar. 1 – Allison Lupton – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Mar. 1 – Maria Doyle Kennedy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 2 – Union Duke – Registry Theatre, Kitchener

Mar. 2 – Sarah MacDougall/Megan Bonnell – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Mar. 2 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-7784

Mar. 2 – David Leask – Uncorked on Main, Georgetown

Mar. 2/3 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 3 – Dirty Dishes – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll

Mar. 4 – Martin Nolan/Pierre Schryer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 5 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 7 – Chip Taylor/Sarah Jane Scouten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 8 – Rose Cousins – Aeolian Hall, London

Mar. 9-11 – Banjofest – Silence/ANAF Club, Guelph

Mar. 9 – MAZ – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Mar. 9 – Richard Shindell – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 9 – Rose Cousins – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Mar. 10 – Rose Cousins – Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

Mar. 10 – Allison Lupton/Dan MacDonald/Brian Taheny – Eden Mill Community Hall, Eden Mills

Mar. 10 – Joe Jencks & Si Kahn – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Mar. 11 – Joe Jencks & Si Khan – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 11 – Rose Cousins – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Mar. 12 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 15 – Tartan Terrors – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Mar. 16 – Allison Lupton – Central Presbyterian Church, Cambridge (519) 623-1080

Mar. 16 – Paul Simon tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 16/17 – NorFOLK – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660

Mar. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315

Mar. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 17 – The Eisenhauers- Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Mar. 17 – Great Canadian Fiddle Show (2 & 8 p.m.) – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Mar. 18 – Ian Bell (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Mar. 19 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 21 – Ray Bonneville/Sugar Brown – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 22 – William Prince – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 165th Milton Fall Fair

    September 21 @ 8:00 am - September 23 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Brantwood Farms

    September 22 @ 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
  3. Norfolk Popcorn Party

    September 22 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
  4. Kegs4Cncr

    September 22 @ 1:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  5. 9th Annual Brantford Comedy Festival

    September 22 @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows