Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter and social activist Si Kahn. We’ll also hear new music from The Lonesome Ace Stringband, Chip Taylor, Billy Kemp and Hugh Christopher Brown.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Suzie Vinnick – The Golden Rule – independant
John O’Connor – Green Wisconsin Hills – independant
Joni Mitchell – California – Asylum/Reprise/Nonesuch/Rhino 
Banjo Mechanics – Lucky Ending – independant
Joe Jencks – Solidarity Forever – independant
Pierre Schryer Band – Red Haired Boy II – New Canadian Records
Elly Wininger – Clarion River – Rabbit Hole Records 
The Confabulation – Windy Apples – independant
David Leask – River Road – independant
Kristin Sweetland – Gone Gone Gone – independant
Ryan Hicks – Quiet Town – independant
Joe Jencks – Hands – independant
The Washington Squares – New Generation – Razor & Tie Entertainment
Union Duke – Help Me Push My Blue Days Away – independant

Hour 2:
Johnsmith – Down To The Bog – Blue Pine Music
Fortunate Ones – The Bliss – old farm pony records  
Alan Doyle – Sorry – Universal Music Canada  
Chris LaVancher – Sing Your Song – independant
Matt Patershuk – Hot Knuckle Blues
Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Into The Wind – independant
Christa Couture – Alone In This – Black Hen Music 
Digging Roots – The Time Has Come For Going – independant
Ryan’s Fancy – I Followed Her Into The West – Singsong Inc.
Rosanne Cash – The Sunken Lands – Blue Note Records
Katherine Wheatley – Landed – The HOOT Music Company
Runa – Allison Cross – independant
Brent Titcomb – Glory Come, Glory Go – Manohar Records
Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Claire – independant
Jessica Pearson & The East Wind – Far From St. John’s – independant
Eric Bannon – Watching Football With My Dad – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Mar. 1 – Allison Lupton – McDougall Cottage, Cambridge

Mar. 1 – Maria Doyle Kennedy – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 2 – Union Duke – Registry Theatre, Kitchener

Mar. 2 – Sarah MacDougall/Megan Bonnell – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Mar. 2 – Rosanne Cash/John Leventhal – Oakville Centre for the Arts (888) 489-7784

Mar. 2 – David Leask – Uncorked on Main, Georgetown

Mar. 2 – Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams – The Drake, Toronto

Mar. 2/3 – Joni Mitchell tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 3 – Dirty Dishes – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll

Mar. 4 – Martin Nolan/Pierre Schryer – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 5 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 7 – Chip Taylor/Sarah Jane Scouten – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 8 – Rose Cousins – Aeolian Hall, London

Mar. 9-11 – Banjofest – Silence/ANAF Club, Guelph

Mar. 9 – MAZ – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Mar. 9 – Richard Shindell – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 9 – Rose Cousins – Maxwell’s, Waterloo

Mar. 10 – Rose Cousins – Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

Mar. 10 – Allison Lupton/Dan MacDonald/Brian Taheny – Eden Mill Community Hall, Eden Mills

Mar. 10 – Joe Jencks & Si Kahn – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Mar. 11 – Joe Jencks & Si Khan – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 11 – Rose Cousins – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

Mar. 12 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 15 – Tartan Terrors – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Mar. 16 – Allison Lupton – Central Presbyterian Church, Cambridge (519) 623-1080

Mar. 16 – Paul Simon tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 16/17 – NorFOLK – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660

Mar. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315

Mar. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 17 – The Eisenhauers- Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Mar. 17 – Great Canadian Fiddle Show (2 & 8 p.m.) – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Mar. 18 – Ian Bell (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Mar. 19 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 21 – Ray Bonneville/Sugar Brown – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 22 – William Prince – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Mar. 22 – Manitoba Hal/Karen Morand – Mississippi Queen, Hamilton

Mar. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Mar. 23 – MAZ/Les Poules a Colin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 25 – Matthew Byrne – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 26 – Dan MacDonald – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 26 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 27 – Sheila Carabine/Brian MacMillan – The Burdock, Toronto

Mar. 28 – Big Little Lions – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Mar. 29 – Manitoba Hal/Karen Morand – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Mar. 31 – Emily Burgess Band – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Job Fair

    July 17 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  2. Strangewaves Music and Art Festival

    July 20 @ 12:00 pm - July 22 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Inter-Farm Soccer Tournament

    July 22 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  4. The Alzheimer Society’s Dine and Donate Night

    July 25 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Hagersville Rocks

    July 27 @ 11:00 am - July 28 @ 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows