Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter William Prince. We’ll also hear new music from The Barra MacNeils, Rob McHale, Dan Cunningham and David Leask.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Alan Barnosky – Bowling Green – independant
Khari Wendell McLellan – independant
Molly Tuttle – Friend And A Friend – Compass Records
Tartan Terrors – An Tosu – independant
Si Kahn – Custodian – Strictly Country Records
Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Dream Girl – independant
Rant Maggie Rant – On The Wings Of A Skorie – independant
Joan Baez – If I Wrote You – Guardian Records 
Ian Bell – Factory Girl – Free Range Recordings
The Eisenhauers – Newfoundland Song – Black Hen Music
Simon and Garfunkel – The Sound Of Silence – Columbia Records 
Si Kahn & The Looping Brothers – Aragon Mill – Strictly Country Records 
Annabelle Chvostek – Madonna Loves Me – MQGV
Erynn Marshall – Icy Mountain – independant
Hour 2:
The Lonesome Ace Stringband – At My Kitchen Table – independant
Richard Shindell – You Stay Here – Signature Sounds 
Heavy Bell – Only For Myself – independant
Chip Taylor – Whatever Devil Is In Me – Train Wreck Records  
Vishten – Coeur En Mer – independant
Tamarack – Tugboat Days – Borealis Records 
Allison Lupton – Where Oh Where, My Rising Star – independant
The Barrel Boys – Lookout Mtn. – independant
Billy Kemp – Lillian And The Blue Car – independant
Stray Birds – Rose Cousins – old farm pony records  
MAZ – Reel Du Lac Croche – independant
Oliver Schroer – Head Shaped Like An Orange – independant
​Steve Dawson – Early Warning – Black Hen Music
Si Kahn and The Looping Brothers – Brookside Strike – Strictly Country Records 
June Tabor & Martin Simpson – Heather Down The Moor – ARC Music 
Thom Swift – Ramblin’ Roy – independant
]
Upcoming concerts:

Mar. 15 – Tartan Terrors – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000

Mar. 16 – Allison Lupton – Central Presbyterian Church, Cambridge (519) 623-1080

Mar. 16 – Paul Simon tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 16/17 – NorFOLK – Harbour Museum, Port Dover (519) 583-2660

Mar. 17 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315

Mar. 17 – Rant Maggie Rant – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 17 – The Eisenhauers- Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Mar. 17 – Great Canadian Fiddle Show (2 & 8 p.m.) – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Mar. 18 – Ian Bell (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Mar. 19 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 21 – Ray Bonneville/Sugar Brown – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 22 – William Prince – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Mar. 22 – Manitoba Hal/Karen Morand – Mississippi Queen, Hamilton

Mar. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Mar. 23 – MAZ/Les Poules a Colin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 24 – Bob MacLean/Beverlie Robertson/Michael Kelly Cavan – KW Little Theatre, Waterloo

Mar. 24 – The Unseen Strangers – The Burdock, Toronto

Mar. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 25 – Matthew Byrne – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 26 – Dan MacDonald – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 26 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 27 – Sheila Carabine/Brian MacMillan – The Burdock, Toronto

Mar. 28 – Big Little Lions – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Mar. 29 – Manitoba Hal/Karen Morand – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Mar. 31 – Emily Burgess Band – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 3 – Slow Leaves – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 4 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 6 – Iona Fyfe/Nua – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus

Apr. 6 – Irish Mythen/Harrow Fair – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Apr. 7 – Irish Mythen – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Apr. 7 – The O’Chays – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Apr. 7 – Sean McCann – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 8 – Tom Rush – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 12 – James Keelaghan – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 12 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 13 – Laura Smith – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Apr. 14 – Laura Smith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 14 – Irish Mythen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 14 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Apr. 14 – Suzie Vinnick – Flyers Café, Dunnville

Apr. 14 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood) – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Apr. 15 – Brian Crozier (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Apr. 15 – Suzie Vinnick/Dave Gunning/J.P. Cormier – Canada Southern Railway Station, St. Thomas

Apr. 18 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Christmas in Vittoria

    November 17 @ 10:00 am - November 18 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Port Dover ChristmasFest and Moonlight Madness

    November 17 @ 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  3. One of a Kind Gift Show

    November 18 @ 10:00 am - November 19 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Port Dover Harbour Museum

    November 18 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  5. Norfolk County Dinner

    November 22 @ 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows