Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk looks back at the new music of 2018. We’ll hear from Lennie Gallant, Loreena McKennitt, Rosanne Cash, John Prine and many others.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Ennis Sisters | Hey There Snowflake | independant
Fortunate Ones | What We Got | independant
The Burns Sisters | Songs We Love | Philo Records
​​​David Francey | O Little Town Of Bethlehem | Laker Music
Loreena McKennitt | Let Us The Infant Greet | Quinlan Road Productions
Bruce Cockburn | I Saw Three Ships | True North Records
Rick Fines | Country Christmas Blues | independant
Carol Noonan | Away In A Manger | independant
Harp & Holly | Still, Still, Still | independant
The Once | I Heard The Bells On Christmas Day | independant
Tamarack | Christmastide | independant
The Chieftains | The Bells Of Dublin/Christmas Eve | BMG/RCA Victor
David Myles | The Gift | Little Tiny Records
Anderson & Brown | Coventry Carol | independant
Madison Violet | Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas | independant
​​​The Irish Descendants | O Holy Night | Sextant Records
Hour 2:
​​Lennie Gallant & Black Umfolosi | Christmas Day On Planet Earth | Revenant Records
​​​​Catie Curtis | Some Children See Him | Catie Curtis Records
Bruce Guthro | Christian Soldier | independant
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald | The Angel Gabriel | independant
Lee Murdock | The Bell Buoy On Christmas Day | Depot Records
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy | Ding Dong Merrily On High | Linus Entertainment
Quartette | Send Someone For Me | Outside Music
Coig | The Wexford Carol | independant
Ken Whiteley | Santa Claus Blues | Pyramid Records
Dave Gunning | Do You Feel What I Feel | independant
Slaid Cleaves | You’re A Mean One, Mr. Grinch | Philo Records
Bob Jensen & Tony McManus | The Swallowtail | independant
Rosemary Phelan & Emilyn Stam | Sing We The Virgin Mary | independant
Rant Maggie Rant | White Dove | independant
​​​Sherman Downey | Secret Santa | independant
​​​​​Bettman Halpin | Silver Bells | independant

​​

Upcoming concerts:

 

 

Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Dec. 29 – Fred Eaglesmith – Legion Branch 36, Dundas

Jan. 10-13 – The Way We Feel (Lightfoot tribute) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 11 – Slocan Ramblers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Jan. 12 – The O’Pears – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Jan. 17 – Doug Paisley – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424

Jan. 17 – Murray McLauchlan – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (519) 758-8090

Jan. 18 – Bob MacLean –  Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jan. 19 – Harry Manx – Princess Cinema, Waterloo

Jan. 19 – Sam Turton – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

Jan. 19 – Garnet Rogers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 20 – The Marigolds – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Jan. 25 – Poor Angus – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jan. 25 – Allison Lupton & friends – Brampton Folk Club, St. Paul’s United, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Jan. 25 – David Leask – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Jan. 25 – Katherine Wheatley – The Catweazle Club, Toronto

Jan. 27 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Feb. 2 – Paul Langille/Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Feb. 6 – Raine Hamilton – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408

Feb. 7 – John McDermott Trio – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Feb. 10 – Teilhard Frost/Amanda Stubley/Martin Horak – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847

Feb. 14 – Port Cities – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris

Feb. 16 – Graham Nicholas – The Busholme, Erin (519) 315-0315

Feb. 16 – David Celia – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Feb. 19 – Raine Hamilton – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts (888) 489-7784

Feb. 22 – Jory Nash/Eve Goldberg – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Feb. 22 – Michael Jerome Browne/Harrison Kennedy – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Feb. 22 – Katherine Wheatley – The Old Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Feb. 22-24 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto – winterfolk.com

Feb. 23 – Slocan Ramblers – St. Paul’s United Church, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Feb. 24 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Brunch (2-4 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Handmade and Vintage Market

    March 24 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  2. 42nd Annual Rockton Dinner

    March 28 @ 7:00 pm - April 6 @ 9:00 pm
  3. Eat and Drink Norfolk

    April 4 @ 5:00 pm - April 6 @ 10:00 pm
  4. Waterford Tricenturena Skating Club’s 50th Anniversary Golden Memories Carnival

    April 6 @ 2:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  5. St. Paul’s Church Easter Service

    April 7 @ 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows