Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter JP Hoe. We’ll also hear new music from Joe Jencks, Salt House, Paul & Trevor Mills and Andrew & Casey Calhoun.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Barra MacNeils – Livin’ The Dream – independant
Les Poules A Colin – Love Is A Chance – independant
Ron McHale – Woody’s Shoes – Wooden Door Records 
Bob MacLean – Captain O’Kane – independant
William Prince – You Got Me – independant
Dan Cunningham – I Ain’t No Pretty Boy No More – independant
Manitoba Hal – One Kind Favour – independant
Murray McLauchlan – Little White Lies – True North Records
Ray Bonneville – Shake Off My Blues – Red House Records
Alison Brown – Over Nine Waves – Compass Records
Matthew Byrne – Long Years Ago – independant
William Prince – Earthly Days – independant
David Leask – Caught In The Tide – independant
The Iron Horse – Helen Of Kirkconnel – ARC Music
 
Hour 2:
Alan Barnosky – Bowling Green – independant
Khari Wendell McLellan – independant
Molly Tuttle – Friend And A Friend – Compass Records
Karen Morand – Junkyard Heart – independant
Michael Kelly Cavan – In A Hundred Years – independant
Si Kahn – Custodian – Strictly Country Records
Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Dream Girl – independant
Rant Maggie Rant – On The Wings Of A Skorie – independant
Joan Baez – If I Wrote You – Guardian Records 
Ian Bell – Factory Girl – Free Range Recordings
The Eisenhauers – Newfoundland Song – Black Hen Music  
Kevin Roy – The Mighty River – independant
The Brian Pickell Bamd – Princess/Kitty – independant
Si Kahn & The Looping Brothers – Aragon Mill – Strictly Country Records
Annabelle Chvostek – Madonna Loves Me – MQGV
Erynn Marshall – Icy Mountain – independant
Upcoming concerts:

Mar. 21 – Ray Bonneville/Sugar Brown – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 22 – William Prince – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Mar. 22 – Manitoba Hal/Karen Morand – Mississippi Queen, Hamilton

Mar. 23 – Matthew Byrne – Brampton Folk Club, Brampton (647) 233-3655

Mar. 23 – MAZ/Les Poules a Colin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Mar. 24 – Bob MacLean/Beverlie Robertson/Michael Kelly Cavan – KW Little Theatre, Waterloo

Mar. 24 – The Unseen Strangers – The Burdock, Toronto

Mar. 25 – Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee (2 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 25 – Matthew Byrne – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Mar. 26 – Dan MacDonald – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Mar. 26 – David Leask – Cameron House, Toronto

Mar. 27 – Sheila Carabine/Brian MacMillan – The Burdock, Toronto

Mar. 28 – Big Little Lions – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Mar. 29 – Manitoba Hal/Karen Morand – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Mar. 31 – Emily Burgess Band – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 3 – Slow Leaves – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 4 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 5 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 6 – Iona Fyfe/Nua – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus

Apr. 6 – Irish Mythen/Harrow Fair – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Apr. 7 – Irish Mythen – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Apr. 7 – The O’Chays – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Apr. 7 – Sean McCann – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 8 – Tom Rush – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 12 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 12 – James Keelaghan – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 12 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 13 – Jenie Thai – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 13 – Laura Smith – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Apr. 14 – Laura Smith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 14 – Irish Mythen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 14 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Apr. 14 – Suzie Vinnick – Flyers Café, Dunnville

Apr. 14 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood) – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Apr. 14 – Lydia Persaud – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 15 – Brian Crozier (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Apr. 15 – Suzie Vinnick/Dave Gunning/J.P. Cormier – Canada Southern Railway Station, St. Thomas

Apr. 18 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 18 – Stephen Fearing/Ken Yates – Aeolian Hall, London

Apr. 18 – The Lynnes – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 19 – The Lynnes – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 19 – The Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 19 – The Wooden Sky – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Apr. 19 – Little Miss Higgins – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – The Lynnes – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 21 – RPR (Ritchie/Parrish/Ritchie) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 22 – Raine Hamilton – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 22 – Levon Helm tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 22 – David Bradstreet & Paul Mills – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Strangewaves Music and Art Festival

    July 20 @ 12:00 pm - July 22 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Inter-Farm Soccer Tournament

    July 22 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  3. The Alzheimer Society’s Dine and Donate Night

    July 25 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  4. Hagersville Rocks

    July 27 @ 11:00 am - July 28 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Music in the Square

    July 27 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows