Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Suzie Vinnick about her new album “Shake The Love Around”. We’ll also hear new music from Connla, Iona Fyfe, The Fretless and Dan MacDonald.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Joe Jencks – Why Are The Guns Still Firing – Turtle Bear Music 
Sheila Carabine – Bear – independant
Salt House – Turn Ye To Me – Make Believe Records
Paul & Trevor Mills – Golden Vanity – independant
JP Hoe – Danger – independant
Emily Burgess – What Has Been Is All Within – independant
Andrew & Casey Calhoun – Journey – Waterbug Music
Bruce Cockburn – Stab At Matter – True North Records
Coig – Whistled No. 1 – independant
Cassie & Maggie – Turn Me Gentle When I’m Dying – independant
Alison Krauss and Union Station – I’m Along Again – Rounder Records
JP Hoe – I Need You – independant
Big Little Lions – This Road With You – Blaster Records
Tete – Les Temps Egares – Sony Music 
Hour 2:

The Barra MacNeils – Livin’ The Dream – independant
Les Poules A Colin – Love Is A Chance – independant
Ron McHale – Woody’s Shoes – Wooden Door Records 
​VK – I’ve Learned A Lot – 112 Records
​Sharon Shannon – Blackbird – Compass Records
William Prince – You Got Me – independant
Dan Cunningham – I Ain’t No Pretty Boy No More – independant
Manitoba Hal – One Kind Favour – independant
​Ian Molesworth – Bespoke Waltz – independant
Ray Bonneville – Shake Off My Blues – Red House Records
Alison Brown – Over Nine Waves – Compass Records
Matthew Byrne – Long Years Ago – independant
​​Urban Highlanders – Kidogo – independant
William Prince – Earthly Days – independant
David Leask – Caught In The Tide – independant
The Iron Horse – Helen Of Kirkconnel – ARC Music 
Upcoming concerts:

Mar. 27 – Sheila Carabine/Brian MacMillan – The Burdock, Toronto

Mar. 28 – Big Little Lions – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Mar. 29 – Manitoba Hal/Karen Morand – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Mar. 31 – Emily Burgess Band – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 3 – Slow Leaves – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 4 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 5 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 6 – Iona Fyfe/Nua – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus

Apr. 6 – Irish Mythen/Harrow Fair – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Apr. 7 – Iona Fyfe (1 p.m.) – Ennotville Historical Library, Centre Wellington

Apr. 7 – Irish Mythen – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Apr. 7 – The O’Chays – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Apr. 7 – Sean McCann – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 8 – Tom Rush – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 12 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 12 – James Keelaghan – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 12 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 12 – Ryan Cook – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 13 – Jenie Thai – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 13 – Laura Smith – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Apr. 14 – Laura Smith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 14 – Irish Mythen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 14 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Apr. 14 – Suzie Vinnick – Flyers Café, Dunnville

Apr. 14 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood) – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Apr. 14 – Lydia Persaud – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 15 – Brian Crozier (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Apr. 15 – Suzie Vinnick/Dave Gunning/J.P. Cormier – Canada Southern Railway Station, St. Thomas

Apr. 18 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 18 – Stephen Fearing/Ken Yates – Aeolian Hall, London

Apr. 18 – The Lynnes – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 19 – The Lynnes – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 19 – The Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 19 – The Wooden Sky – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Apr. 19 – Little Miss Higgins – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – The Lynnes – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 21 – RPR (Ritchie/Parrish/Ritchie) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 22 – Raine Hamilton – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 22 – Levon Helm tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 22 – David Bradstreet & Paul Mills – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Apr. 24 – Red Dirt Skinners – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Apr. 27 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 27 – Russell deCarle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 27 – Howard Gladstone – Free Times Café, Toronto

May 3 – Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 3 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 3 – Harry Manx – Aeolian Hall, London

May 3 – Rawlins Cross – Elora Brewing Company, Elora

May 4 – Rawlins Cross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 4 – Oh Susanna/Sunparlour Players – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

May 4 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Colborne St. United Church, London

May 5 – Shari Ulrich Trio – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Burford Community Centre Rollerskating!

    April 24 @ 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
  2. Lasagna Dinner

    April 26 @ 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
  3. Paris Fairgrounds Spring Home and Garden Show

    April 27 @ 8:00 am - April 29 @ 5:00 pm
  4. 3rd Annual Dairy Capital Cheese Fest

    April 28 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
  5. Annual Spring Open House

    April 28 @ 10:00 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows