Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Dave Gunning and J.P. Cormier about their album “Two”. We’ll also hear new music from Genticorum, Martyn Joseph, David Robert King and Vi Wickam & Justin Branum.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Connla – Sail On – independant
NUA – Ecklund’s – independant
Slow Leaves – Nostalgia – independant
Iona Fyfe – Banks Of The Tigris – Cairnie Records
Suzie Vinnick – Beautiful Little Fool – independant
Tom Rush – What I Know – Appleseed Recordings
The Fretless – Bixie’s – independant
Dan MacDonald – Sligo – independant
Irish Mythen – Take Me To The Water – independant
Gary Paul – Big White Panama Hat – independant
Sean McCann – Fire – independant
Suzie Vinnick – Danger Zone – independant
Harrow Fair – Bite The Way – Roaring Girl Records 
Ruth Hill – 4 & Ever – independant
Hour 2:
Joe Jencks – Why Are The Guns Still Firing – Turtle Bear Music 
Sheila Carabine – Bear – independant
Salt House – Turn Ye To Me – Make Believe Records 
Paul & Trevor Mills – Make & Break Harbour – independant
The Bird Sisters – Play All Your Aces – drog
JP Hoe – Danger – independant
Emily Burgess – What Has Been Is All Within – independant
Andrew & Casey Calhoun – Journey – Waterbug Music
Bruce Cockburn – Stab At Matter – True North Records
Coig – Whistled No. 1 – independant
John Allan Cameron – Getting Dark Again – Stonecairn/Atlantica Music
Alison Krauss and Union Station – I’m Along Again – Rounder Records 
Loretto Reid Band – From Inside Out – independant
JP Hoe – I Need You – independant
Big Little Lions – This Road With You – Blaster Records
Tete – Les Temps Egares – Sony Music 
Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 3 – Slow Leaves – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 4 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 5 – Sarah Jane Scouten – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 6 – Iona Fyfe/Nua – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus

Apr. 6 – Irish Mythen/Harrow Fair – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Apr. 7 – Iona Fyfe (1 p.m.) – Ennotville Historical Library, Centre Wellington

Apr. 7 – Gathering Sparks – Café Creperie, Elora (519) 846-1618

Apr. 7 – Irish Mythen – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265

Apr. 7 – The O’Chays – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Apr. 7 – Sean McCann – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 8 – Tom Rush – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 12 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood/James Gordon/Katherine Wheatley/Sam Turton) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 12 – James Keelaghan – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 12 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 12 – Ryan Cook – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 13 – Jenie Thai – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 13 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood/James Gordon) – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Apr. 13 – Laura Smith – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Apr. 14 – Laura Smith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 14 – Irish Mythen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 14 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Apr. 14 – James Gordon – Café Creperie, Elora (519) 846-1618

Apr. 14 – Suzie Vinnick – Flyers Café, Dunnville

Apr. 14 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood) – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Apr. 14 – Tannis Slimmon/Lydia Persaud – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 15 – Brian Crozier (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Apr. 15 – Suzie Vinnick/Dave Gunning/J.P. Cormier – Canada Southern Railway Station, St. Thomas

Apr. 18 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 18 – Stephen Fearing/Ken Yates – Aeolian Hall, London

Apr. 18 – The Lynnes – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 19 – The Lynnes – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 19 – The Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 19 – The Wooden Sky – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Apr. 19 – Little Miss Higgins – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – The Lynnes – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 21 – RPR (Ritchie/Parrish/Ritchie) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 21 – James Gordon – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Apr. 21 – Stephen Fearing – The Mulespinner, Hamilton

Apr. 22 – Raine Hamilton – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 22 – Levon Helm tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 22 – David Bradstreet & Paul Mills – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Apr. 24 – Red Dirt Skinners – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Apr. 27 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 27 – Russell deCarle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 27 – Howard Gladstone – Free Times Café, Toronto

Apr. 28 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

May 3 – Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 3 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 3 – Harry Manx – Aeolian Hall, London

May 3 – Rawlins Cross – Elora Brewing Company, Elora

May 4 – Rawlins Cross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 165th Milton Fall Fair

    September 21 @ 8:00 am - September 23 @ 5:00 pm
  2. Woodstock Woodworking Show

    September 28 @ 10:00 am - September 30 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Beerstock

    September 29 @ 11:00 am - 6:00 pm
  4. 4th Annual Car Rally

    September 29 @ 11:30 am - 3:30 pm
  5. 2nd Annual Taco Fest

    September 30 @ 11:00 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows