Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Raine Hamilton about her new album “Night Sky”. We’ll also hear new music from John Prine, The Young Novelists, Sparrow Blue and Little Miss Higgins.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Genticorum | La-bas | independant
Steve Strongman | Full Of You | independant
Martyn Joseph | Here Come The Young | Pipe Records
David Francey | Red-Winged Blackbird | Laker Music 
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier | Backroads | independant
Laura Smith | What Goes Around (Comes Around) | Borealis Records
David Robert King | Heaven | independant
James Gordon | Frobisher Bay | Borealis Records  
Katherine Wheatley | Hallelujah | The HOOT Music Company 
Sam Turton | Right Here | independant
Vi Wickam & Justin Branum | Stumbling | independant
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier | Brothers | independant
Brian Crozier | Who Are You | independant
James Keelaghan | House Of Cards | Borealis Records
Hour 2:
Connla – Sail On – independant
NUA – Ecklund’s – independant
Tannis Slimmon | One More Day | independant
Iona Fyfe – Banks Of The Tigris – Cairnie Records
Lydia Persaud | Everything | independant
Suzie Vinnick – Beautiful Little Fool – independant
Tom Rush – What I Know – Appleseed Recordings
The Fretless – Bixie’s – independant
Dan MacDonald – Sligo – independant
Irish Mythen – Take Me To The Water – independant
Gary Paul – Big White Panama Hat – independant
​The Wailin’ Jennys | Beautiful Dawn | Jericho Beach Music
Suzie Vinnick – Danger Zone – independant
Harrow Fair – Bite The Way – Roaring Girl Records 
Ruth Hill – 4 & Ever – independant
​Tom Wilson | Because Of You | True North Records​
Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 12 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood/James Gordon/Katherine Wheatley/Sam Turton) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 12 – James Keelaghan – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 12 – Steve Strongman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 12 – Ryan Cook – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 13 – Jenie Thai – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 13 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood/James Gordon) – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Apr. 13 – Laura Smith – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 578-1570

Apr. 14 – Laura Smith – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 14 – Irish Mythen – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 14 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener (519) 578-6298

Apr. 14 – James Gordon – Café Creperie, Elora (519) 846-1618

Apr. 14 – Suzie Vinnick – Flyers Café, Dunnville

Apr. 14 – Rise Up Singing (Annie Patterson & Peter Blood) – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London

Apr. 14 – Tannis Slimmon/Lydia Persaud – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 15 – Brian Crozier (2 p.m.) – Thirteen, Cambridge

Apr. 15 – Suzie Vinnick/Dave Gunning/J.P. Cormier – Canada Southern Railway Station, St. Thomas

Apr. 18 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 18 – Stephen Fearing/Ken Yates – Aeolian Hall, London

Apr. 18 – The Lynnes – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 19 – The Lynnes – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 19 – The Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 19 – The Wooden Sky – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Apr. 19 – Little Miss Higgins – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – Little Miss Higgins – London Music Club, London

Apr. 20 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – The Lynnes – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 21 – RPR (Ritchie/Parrish/Ritchie) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 21 – James Gordon – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Apr. 21 – Stephen Fearing – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton

Apr. 22 – Raine Hamilton – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 22 – Levon Helm tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 22 – David Bradstreet & Paul Mills – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Apr. 24 – Red Dirt Skinners – Sellers & Newell Speakeasy, Toronto (647) 778-6345

Apr. 24 – Winona Wilde/Sarah Jane Scouten/Skye Wallace – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 27 – Russell deCarle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 27 – Howard Gladstone – Free Times Café, Toronto

Apr. 27 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 28 – Durham County Poets – Station 1 Coffee House, Grimsby

Apr. 28 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

May 3 – Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 3 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 3 – Harry Manx – Aeolian Hall, London

May 3 – Rawlins Cross – Elora Brewing Company, Elora

May 4 – Rawlins Cross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 4 – Oh Susanna/Sunparlour Players – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

May 4 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Colborne St. United Church, London

May 4 – Shari Ulrich – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

May 5 – Shari Ulrich Trio – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

May 5 – Garnet Rogers – Wellington Square United Church, Burlington

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Burford Community Centre Rollerskating!

    April 24 @ 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
  2. Lasagna Dinner

    April 26 @ 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
  3. Paris Fairgrounds Spring Home and Garden Show

    April 27 @ 8:00 am - April 29 @ 5:00 pm
  4. 3rd Annual Dairy Capital Cheese Fest

    April 28 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
  5. Annual Spring Open House

    April 28 @ 10:00 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows