Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Dave Panting of Rawlins Cross about their latest album “Rock Steady”. We’ll also hear new music from The Lifers, RPR, John Linn and Linda Saslove.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

John Prine | No Ordinary Blue | Oh Boy Records
The Young Novelists | Two Of A Kind | independant
The Ennis Sisters | Red Haired Mary | independant
Stephen Fearing | No Dress Rehearsal | True North Records 
Raine Hamilton – Robin Hood | independant
Sparrow Blue | Bottom Of A Bottle | independant
The Lynnes | Dark Waltz | independant
James Keelaghan | Glory Bound | Borealis Records
Little Miss Higgins | My Home, My Heart | independant
Charlie Sizemore | Heartache Looking For A Home | Rounder Records
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita | Listen To The Grass Grow | ARC Music 
Raine Hamilton | Starlight | independant
David Bradstreet | Such A Fool | independant
Paul Mills | Albert’s Cove | Borealis Records  
 
 
Hour 2:
Genticorum | La-bas | independant 
Steve Strongman | Haven’t Seen It Yet | independant
Martyn Joseph | Here Come The Young | Pipe Records 
David Francey | Red-Winged Blackbird | Laker Music
Ken Yates | Too Many Windows | independant
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier | Backroads | independant
Laura Smith | What Goes Around (Comes Around) | Borealis Records 
David Robert King | Heaven | independant
James Gordon | Frobisher Bay | Borealis Records  
Levon Helm | Growin’ Trade | Sing Out! compilation 
Sam Turton | Right Here | independant
Vi Wickam & Justin Branum | Stumbling | independant
​David Mallett | They Covered Up The Old Swimmin’ Hole | North Road Records 
Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier | Brothers |independant
Brian Crozier | Who Are You | independant
James Keelaghan | House Of Cards | Borealis Records
Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 18 – Dave Gunning & J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 18 – Stephen Fearing/Ken Yates – Aeolian Hall, London

Apr. 18 – The Lynnes – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 19 – The Lynnes – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Apr. 19 – The Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

Apr. 19 – The Wooden Sky – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

Apr. 19 – Little Miss Higgins – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – Little Miss Higgins – London Music Club, London

Apr. 20 – Stephen Fearing – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 20 – The Lynnes – The Burdock, Toronto

Apr. 20 – Trent Severn – Station 1 Coffee House, Grimsby

Apr. 21 – RPR (Ritchie/Parrish/Ritchie) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Apr. 21 – James Gordon – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

Apr. 21 – Stephen Fearing – The Mule Spinner, Hamilton

Apr. 22 – Raine Hamilton – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 22 – Levon Helm tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 22 – David Bradstreet & Paul Mills – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

Apr. 24 – Winona Wilde/Sarah Jane Scouten/Skye Wallace – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033

Apr. 27 – Russell deCarle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 27 – Howard Gladstone – Free Times Café, Toronto

Apr. 27 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 28 – Durham County Poets – Station 1 Coffee House, Grimsby

Apr. 28 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 29 – Karyn Ellis (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

May 3 – Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 3 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 3 – Harry Manx – Aeolian Hall, London

May 3 – Rawlins Cross – Elora Brewing Company, Elora

May 4 – Rawlins Cross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 4 – Oh Susanna/Sunparlour Players – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

May 4 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Colborne St. United Church, London

May 4 – Shari Ulrich – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

May 5 – Shari Ulrich – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

May 5 – The Skydiggers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

May 5 – Garnet Rogers – Wellington Square United Church, Burlington

May 5 – Smales Pace/Change of Pace Reunion – Aeolian Hall, London

May 6 – The Mammals – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 7/8 – Royal Wood – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 8 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

May 9 – Madison Violet/Andrea Ramolo – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 10 – Madison Violet – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

May 10 – Trent Severn – Town Hall Theatre, St. Marys

May 10 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

May 10 – Lindi Ortega – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 11 – Lindi Ortega – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

May 11 – Georgian Bay – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 11 – Good Lovelies – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 11/12 – Harry Manx – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 12 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Massey Hall, Toronto

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Ancaster Horticultural Society Meeting

    June 19 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
  2. Oxford Renaissance Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 24 @ 5:00 pm
  3. True North Beer Festival

    June 22 @ 8:00 am - June 23 @ 5:00 pm
  4. The Harmony United Church Strawberry Social

    June 22 @ 6:30 pm
  5. Mount Pleasant United Church Indoor Yard Sale

    June 23 @ 7:30 am - 12:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows