Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with singer-songwriter Shari Ulrich. We’ll also hear new music from Manitoba Hal, Les Poules a Colin and Jesse Terry.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

The Lifers | Front Door | independant

Belle Of The Fall | Super Moon | Sonic Trepanation Records 
Karyn Ellis | More Than A Hero | independant
Trent Severn | Save Me | independant
Rawlins Cross | Can’t Get You Outta My Mind | GroundSwell Music 
RPR | Longview | independant
John Linn | Hard Travelin’ | independant
Chuck Williams | To The Other Side | independant
Russell deCarle | Light In Your Eyes | independant
Linda Saslove | Someone Who Cares | independant
Lunasa | Loophead | Compass Records 
Rawlins Cross | Rock Steady | GroundSwell Music 
Durham County Poets | Dapper Dan | independant
Samantha Martin | Low Is The Way| independant
Hour 2:
John Prine | No Ordinary Blue | Oh Boy Records
The Young Novelists | Two Of A Kind | independant
The Ennis Sisters | Take Me Home | independant  
Stephen Fearing | No Dress Rehearsal | True North Records  
Howard Gladstone | Never Thought You’d Call | independant
Raine Hamilton – Robin Hood | independant
Sparrow Blue | Bottom Of A Bottle | independant
The Lynnes | Dark Waltz | independant
Brian Gladstone | When I Get A Dollar | independant
Little Miss Higgins | My Home, My Heart | independant
Charlie Sizemore | Heartache Looking For A Home | Rounder Records 
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita | Listen To The Grass Grow | ARC Music 
Great Big Sea | Good People | independant
Raine Hamilton | Starlight | independant
David Bradstreet | Such A Fool | independant
Paul Mills | Albert’s Cove | Borealis Records 
Upcoming concerts:

Apr. 27 – Russell deCarle – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Apr. 27 – Howard Gladstone – Free Times Café, Toronto

Apr. 27 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Apr. 28 – Durham County Poets – Station 1 Coffee House, Grimsby

Apr. 28 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – The Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto

Apr. 29 – Karyn Ellis (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

May 3 – Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 3 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 3 – Harry Manx – Aeolian Hall, London

May 3 – Rawlins Cross – Elora Brewing Company, Elora

May 4 – Rawlins Cross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 4 – Oh Susanna/Sunparlour Players – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

May 4 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Colborne St. United Church, London

May 4 – Shari Ulrich – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

May 5 – Shari Ulrich – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

May 5 – The Skydiggers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

May 5 – Garnet Rogers – Wellington Square United Church, Burlington

May 5 – Smales Pace/Change of Pace Reunion – Aeolian Hall, London

May 6 – The Mammals – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 7/8 – Royal Wood – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 8 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

May 9 – Madison Violet/Andrea Ramolo – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 10 – Madison Violet – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

May 10 – Trent Severn – Town Hall Theatre, St. Marys

May 10 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

May 10 – Lindi Ortega – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 11 – Lindi Ortega – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

May 11 – Georgian Bay – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 11 – Good Lovelies – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 11/12 – Harry Manx – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 12 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 13 – Catherine MacLellan/Tanya Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 16 – The Lifers/Annie Sumi – Royal City Church, Guelph

May 17 – Donovan Woods – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

May 17 – Bill Bourne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 19 – Madison Violet/Abigail Lapell – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

May 19 – World Fiddle Day workshops and jam (10:00 – 4:00 – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 19 – Chris Smither – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 22 – Slaid Cleaves – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 23 – Bob Dylan tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 24 – The Young Novelists – The Tranzac Club, Toronto

May 26 – Mill Race Spring preview – Cambridge

May 26 – Tin Pan North – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 27 – Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 30 – Ken Dunn/Piper Hayes – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

May 30 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 31 – The Young Novelists – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 31 – Over The Moon – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 31 – Trent Severn – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar/Stringbone – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Jun. 1 – Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 2 – Steel Rail – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Al’s Ride to Beat ALS

    August 25 @ 9:00 am - August 26 @ 3:30 pm
  2. St. George Garden Club

    August 25 @ 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  3. Two For The Road Show

    August 25 @ 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  4. Gospel Country Music Night

    August 30 @ 7:00 pm
  5. Grow Up Cannabis Conference

    September 7 @ 8:00 am - September 8 @ 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows