Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Good Lovelies about their new album “Shapeshifters”. We’ll also hear new music from Birds Of Chicago, Willie Nelson, Kris Lager Band and Qristina Brooke.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Manitoba Hal | My Dyin’ Day | Hal’s Kitchen 
Martyn Joseph | I Searched For You | Pipe Records
Harry Manx | Working On A Railroad | Dog My Cat Records  
Les Poules a Colin | Kahler Hotel | independant
Shari Ulrich | Everywhere I Go | Borealis Records
The Mammals | Tryin’ To Remember What City I Know You From | True North/Signature Sounds 
The Skydiggers w/ Margo Timmins | Northern Shore | Latent Recordings 
Randy Scruggs | Both Sides Now | Capitol Records  
Garnet Rogers | Shadows On The Water | Snow Goose Songs 
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band | Lost Highway | Capitol Records 
Oh Susanna | Zoe | Nettwerk Records 
Shari Ulrich – You Know I Would | Borealis Records 
Jesse Terry | Looking Close Enough | Jackson Beach Records 
Derek Olive | Weather Man | Switchback Records
 
Hour 2:
The Lifers | Front Door | independant
Belle Of The Fall | Super Moon | Sonic Trepanation Records 
Karyn Ellis | More Than A Hero | independant
Trent Severn | Save Me | independant
Rawlins Cross | Can’t Get You Outta My Mind | GroundSwell Music 
RPR | Longview | independant
John Linn | Hard Travelin’ | independant
Brent Titcomb | Blackwater Rising | Manohar Records
Chuck Williams | To The Other Side | independant
Russell deCarle | Light In Your Eyes | independant
Fraser & Girard | Hard Time | independant
Lunasa | Loophead | Compass Records 
Guy Davis | Bumblebee Blues | M.C. Records
Rawlins Cross | Rock Steady | GroundSwell Music  
Durham County Poets | Dapper Dan | independant
Samantha Martin | Low Is The Way| independant
Upcoming concerts:

May 3 – Martyn Joseph – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 3 – Harry Manx – Aeolian Hall, London

May 3 – Where Have All The Folk Songs Gone? (Sue & Dwight) – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

May 3 – Rawlins Cross – Elora Brewing Company, Elora

May 4 – Rawlins Cross – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 4 – Oh Susanna/Sunparlour Players – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

May 4 – Reynolds, Robinson & Lodge – Colborne St. United Church, London

May 4 – Shari Ulrich – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

May 5 – Shari Ulrich – Folk Night at the Registry, Kitchener

May 5 – Suzie Vinnick – First Unitarian Church of Hamilton

May 5 – The Skydiggers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

May 5 – Garnet Rogers – Wellington Square United Church, Burlington

May 5 – Smales Pace/Change of Pace Reunion – Aeolian Hall, London

May 5 – Bruce Cockburn – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 5 – Cootes Paradise – Christ Church, Flamborough (905) 628-7887

May 6 – The Mammals – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 7/8 – Royal Wood – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 8 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

May 8 – Harry Manx – River Run Centre, Guelph

May 9 – Madison Violet/Andrea Ramolo – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 10 – Madison Violet – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

May 10 – Trent Severn – Town Hall Theatre, St. Marys

May 10 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

May 10 – Lindi Ortega – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 11 – Lindi Ortega – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

May 11 – Georgian Bay – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 11 – Good Lovelies/Royal Wood – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 11/12 – Harry Manx – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 12 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 13 – Catherine MacLellan/Tanya Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 16 – The Lifers/Annie Sumi – Royal City Church, Guelph

May 17 – Donovan Woods – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

May 17 – Bill Bourne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 19 – Madison Violet/Abigail Lapell – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

May 19 – World Fiddle Day workshops and jam (10:00–4:00) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 19 – Shakey Graves – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 19 – Chris Smither – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 22 – Slaid Cleaves – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 23 – Bob Dylan tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 24 – The Young Novelists – The Tranzac Club, Toronto

May 24 – Cowboy Junkies & friends – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 26 – Mill Race Spring preview – Cambridge

May 26 – Tin Pan North – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 27 – Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 30 – Ken Dunn/Piper Hayes – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

May 30 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 31 – The Young Novelists – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 31 – Over The Moon – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 31 – Trent Severn – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar/Stringbone – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Jun. 1 – Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 2 – Steel Rail – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 2 – Steve Poltz – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 12th Annual Giant Book Sale

    October 19 @ 1:00 pm - October 21 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Multi-Vendor Expo

    October 20 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
  3. Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  4. Wild West Cabaret and Chili Chow-Down

    October 20 @ 5:00 pm
  5. Hamilton Beer Tour

    October 21 @ 9:30 am - 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows