Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Madison Violet about their latest album “The Knight Sessions”. We’ll also hear new music from Reggie Harris, Gordie Tentrees & Jaxon Haldane, MAZ and Gathering Sparks.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

 

Hour 1:

Birds Of Chicago | Superlover | Signature Sounds Recordings  
Catherine MacLellan | Don’t Call Me Stranger | independant
Willie Nelson | Last Man Standing | Legacy Recordings
Royal Wood | About You | DDR/Outside Music 
Good Lovelies | When We Were Young | independant
Georgian Bay | Country Kids | independant
Kris Lager Band | Aurora Borealis | independant
John McDermott | Song For The Mira | EMI Music Canada  
Qristina Brooke | Diamond Ring | independant
Guy Clark | Somedays You Write The Song | Dualtone Records 
Sierra Hull | Stranded | Rounder Records
Good Lovelies | Pulse & Flatline | independant
Andrea Ramolo | Oh Brother | independant
Antonio Andrade | Take Me To The River | independant
Hour 2:
Manitoba Hal | My Dyin’ Day | Hal’s Kitchen
Martyn Joseph | I Searched For You | Pipe Records
Harry Manx | Working On A Railroad | Dog My Cat Records 
Shelley Posen | If He’s Gone, Let Him Go | Well Done Music
Cheryl Wheeler | Gandhi/Buddha | Philo Records
Shari Ulrich | Everywhere I Go | Borealis Records
The Mammals | Tryin’ To Remember What City I Know You From | True North/Signature Sounds 
The Skydiggers w/ Margo Timmins | Northern Shore | Latent Recordings 
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band | Lost Highway | Capitol Records
Garnet Rogers | Shadows On The Water | Snow Goose Songs
Rich Burnett | Always Lovin’ You | independant
Oh Susanna | Zoe | Nettwerk Records  
Qristina & Quinn Bachand | Crooked Jack | independant
Shari Ulrich – You Know I Would | Borealis Records  
Jesse Terry | Looking Close Enough | Jackson Beach Records 
Derek Olive | Weather Man | Switchback Records
 
Upcoming concerts:

May 7/8 – Royal Wood – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 8 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton

May 8 – Harry Manx – River Run Centre, Guelph

May 9 – Madison Violet/Andrea Ramolo – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 10 – Madison Violet – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

May 10 – Trent Severn – Town Hall Theatre, St. Marys

May 10 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Centre In The Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977

May 10 – Lindi Ortega – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 11 – Lindi Ortega – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311

May 11 – Georgian Bay – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 11 – Good Lovelies/Royal Wood – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 11/12 – Harry Manx – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 12 – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 13 – Catherine MacLellan/Tanya Davis – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 16 – The Lifers/Annie Sumi – Royal City Church, Guelph

May 17 – Donovan Woods – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

May 17 – Bill Bourne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 17 – Steve Strongman/Carlos del Junco – London Music Club (519) 640-6996

May 19 – Madison Violet/Abigail Lapell – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

May 19 – World Fiddle Day workshops and jam (10:00 – 4:00) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 19 – Shakey Graves – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 19 – Chris Smither – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 22 – Slaid Cleaves – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 23 – Bob Dylan tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 24 – The Young Novelists – The Tranzac Club, Toronto

May 24 – Cowboy Junkies & friends – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 26 – Mill Race Spring preview – Cambridge

May 26 – Tin Pan North – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 27 – Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 30 – Ken Dunn/Piper Hayes – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

May 30 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 31 – The Young Novelists – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 31 – Over The Moon – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 31 – Trent Severn – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar/Stringbone – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Jun. 1 – Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 2 – Steel Rail – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 2 – Steve Poltz – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 3 – Trent Severn – Registry Theatre, Kitchener

Jun. 3 – The Barra MacNeils – Grand Theatre, London

Jun. 4 – The Barra MacNeils – First Ontario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Jun. 6 – Mary Gauthier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 6 – The Lifers – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 8 – The Lifers – Talbot St. Church, London

Jun. 9 – The Lifers – Open Sesame, Kitchener

Jun. 9 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 10 – Annie Sumi (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jun. 14 – Brian Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Coco Love Alcorn – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Lonesome Ace Stringband – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 22 – Mavis Staples – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Christmas in Vittoria

    November 17 @ 10:00 am - November 18 @ 4:00 pm
  2. Port Dover ChristmasFest and Moonlight Madness

    November 17 @ 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  3. One of a Kind Gift Show

    November 18 @ 10:00 am - November 19 @ 5:00 pm
  4. Port Dover Harbour Museum

    November 18 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  5. Norfolk County Dinner

    November 22 @ 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows