Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Eric Wright of The Fretless. We’ll also hear new music from Loreena McKennitt, Laurie MacAllister, David Francey and Miller/MacDonald/Cormier.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Reggie Harris | Better Angels | independant
Gordie Tentrees & Jaxon Haldane | Craft Beards & Man Buns | independant
Bill Bourne | Air Water Sun Land | independant
Shane Cook & Jake Charron | 40 Years Ago Waltz | independant
Madison Violet | These Ships | Passenger Sounds 
MAZ | La Falaise Rouge | independant
Shakey Graves | Call It Heaven | Dualtone Records 
Gathering Sparks | Nothing But A Broken Heart | independant
Alan Rhody | Just Like Them | Ashwood Recordings 
Steve Strongman | Just One Thing | independant
Chris Smither | Every Mother’s Son | Signature Sounds Recordings
Madison Violet | We Are Famous | Passenger Sounds 
Donovan Woods | What Kind Of Love Is That | Meant Well  
Joe Rollins Porter | Spike Driver Blues | Joropo Records
Hour 2:
 
Birds Of Chicago | Superlover | Signature Sounds Recordings
Catherine MacLellan | Don’t Call Me Stranger | independant
Willie Nelson | Last Man Standing | Legacy Recordings
Annie Sumi | The City | independant
Samantha Robichaud & Irish Mythen | Jesus | independant
Good Lovelies | When We Were Young | independant
Georgian Bay | Country Kids | independant
Kris Lager Band | Aurora Borealis | independant
John McDermott | Song For The Mira | EMI Music Canada  
Qristina Brooke | Diamond Ring | independant
Guy Clark | Somedays You Write The Song | Dualtone Records 
Sierra Hull | Stranded | Rounder Records
​The Belle Hollows | Careful How You Break My Heart | Elm Hill Records
Good Lovelies | Pulse & Flatline | independant
Andrea Ramolo | Oh Brother | independant
Antonio Andrade | Take Me To The River | independant

Upcoming concerts:

 

May 16 – The Lifers/Annie Sumi – Royal City Church, Guelph

May 17 – Donovan Woods – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris (647) 233-7824

May 17 – Bill Bourne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 17 – Steve Strongman/Carlos del Junco – London Music Club (519) 640-6996

May 19 – Madison Violet/Abigail Lapell – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

May 19 – World Fiddle Day workshops and jam (10:00 – 4:00) – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 19 – Shakey Graves – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 19 – Chris Smither – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 22 – Slaid Cleaves – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

May 23 – Bob Dylan tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 24 – The Young Novelists – The Tranzac Club, Toronto

May 24 – Cowboy Junkies & friends – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 26 – Mill Race Spring preview – Cambridge

May 26 – Tin Pan North – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 27 – Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 30 – Ken Dunn/Piper Hayes – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

May 30 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 31 – The Young Novelists – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 31 – Over The Moon – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 31 – Trent Severn – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar/Stringbone – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Jun. 1 – Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 2 – Steel Rail – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 2 – Steve Poltz – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 3 – Trent Severn – Registry Theatre, Kitchener

Jun. 3 – The Barra MacNeils – Grand Theatre, London

Jun. 4 – The Barra MacNeils – First Ontario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Jun. 6 – Mary Gauthier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 6 – The Lifers – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 8 – The Lifers – Talbot St. Church, London

Jun. 9 – The Lifers – Open Sesame, Kitchener

Jun. 9 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 10 – Annie Sumi (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jun. 14 – Brian Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Coco Love Alcorn – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Lonesome Ace Stringband – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 22 – Mavis Staples – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jun. 23 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 23 – Dala – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Jun. 23 – The Barra MacNeils – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 26 – The Dustbowl Revival – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 26 – Ry Cooder – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 29/30 – David Francey (art show) – True North Gallery, Waterdown

Jun. 29-Jul. 1 – Gordon Lightfoot – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jul. 4 – The Barra Melisande [electrotrad] – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 5 – Jesse Winchester tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 6-8 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Job Fair

    July 17 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
  2. Strangewaves Music and Art Festival

    July 20 @ 12:00 pm - July 22 @ 5:00 pm
  3. Inter-Farm Soccer Tournament

    July 22 @ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
  4. The Alzheimer Society’s Dine and Donate Night

    July 25 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Hagersville Rocks

    July 27 @ 11:00 am - July 28 @ 5:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows