Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Ken Dunn about his latest album “Wondrous Beauty”. We’ll also hear new music from Steve Dawson, Carolann Solebello, Chuck Brodsky and Annie Lou.  We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Loreena McKennitt | A Hundred Wishes | Quinlan Road Music/Universal Music Canada 
Slaid Cleaves | Broke Down | Philo Records
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald | Blue Willow | independant
Cowboy Junkies | Mining For Gold | BMG Music Canada
The Fretless | MacLeod’s Farewell/Palmer’s Gate | independant
Bob Dylan | Song For Woody | Sony Music/Legacy
​Laurie MacAllister | For A Song | independant
Miller/MacDonald/Cormier | Angus MacKinnon | independant
David Francey | Lonely Road | Laker Music
The Young Novelists | I Moved On | independant
Rod Abernethy | Walk Away Renee | Songs From Downstairs Records 
The Fretless | Maggie’s Set | independant
North Atlantic Drift | Scotsman | independant
The Chieftains & The Decemberists | When The Ship Comes In | Blackrock Records
Hour 2:
 
Reggie Harris | Better Angels | independant
Gordie Tentrees & Jaxon Haldane | Craft Beards & Man Buns | independant
Bill Bourne | Air Water Sun Land | independant
Shane Cook & Jake Charron | 40 Years Ago Waltz | independant
Mike Stevens & Matt Andresen | Stay In The Race | Borealis Records
Madison Violet | These Ships | Passenger Sounds 
MAZ | La Falaise Rouge | independant
Shakey Graves | Call It Heaven | Dualtone Records
Gathering Sparks | Nothing But A Broken Heart | independant
Alan Rhody | Just Like Them | Ashwood Recordings 
Ashley Condon | Diamond Sky | independant
Chris Smither | Every Mother’s Son | Signature Sounds Recordings 
​​Bill Garrett | Birds Hill | Borealis Records
Madison Violet | We Are Famous | Passenger Sounds  
Donovan Woods | What Kind Of Love Is That | Meant Well  
Joe Rollins Porter | Spike Driver Blues | Joropo Records

Upcoming concerts:

 

May 24 – The Young Novelists – The Tranzac Club, Toronto

May 24 – Cowboy Junkies & friends – Massey Hall, Toronto

May 26 – Mill Race Spring preview – Cambridge

May 26 – Tin Pan North – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

May 27 – Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 473-2099

May 30 – Ken Dunn/Piper Hayes – Artword Artbar, Hamilton

May 30 – Good Lovelies – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950

May 31 – The Young Novelists – Silence Sounds, Guelph

May 31 – Over The Moon – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

May 31 – Trent Severn – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 1 – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar/Stringbone – Revival House, Stratford (519) 273-3424

Jun. 1 – Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 2 – Steel Rail – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564

Jun. 2 – Steve Poltz – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 3 – Trent Severn – Registry Theatre, Kitchener

Jun. 3 – The Barra MacNeils – Grand Theatre, London

Jun. 4 – The Barra MacNeils – First Ontario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catherines

Jun. 6 – Mary Gauthier – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 6 – The Lifers – Heliconian Club, Toronto

Jun. 8 – The Lifers – Talbot St. Church, London

Jun. 9 – The Lifers – Open Sesame, Kitchener

Jun. 9 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 10 – Annie Sumi (2 p.m.) – TWB Brewery, Kitchener (519) 954-4433

Jun. 14 – Brian Gladstone – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Jory Nash – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 16 – Coco Love Alcorn – Redeemer Lutheran Church, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Lonesome Ace Stringband – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113

Jun. 22 – Mavis Staples – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 22 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville

Jun. 23 – Paul Reddick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655

Jun. 23 – Dala – The Pearl Company, Hamilton (905) 524-0606

Jun. 23 – The Barra MacNeils – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jun. 24 – Valdy – Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford

Jun. 26 – The Dustbowl Revival – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jun. 26 – Ry Cooder – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jun. 29/30 – David Francey (art show) – True North Gallery, Waterdown

Jun. 29-Jul. 1 – Gordon Lightfoot – Massey Hall, Toronto

Jul. 4 – The Barra Melisande [electrotrad] – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 5 – Jesse Winchester tribute – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 6-8 – Mariposa Folk Festival, Orillia

Jul. 7 – The Kruger Brothers – Hugh’s Room, Toronto (416) 533-5483

Jul. 10 – Paul Reddick/Noah Zacharin – Hugh’s Room, Toronto

Jul. 13-15 – Canterbury Folk Festival, Ingersoll

Jul. 19 – Fred Eaglesmith – Redstone Winery, Beamsville

Jul. 20-22 – Home County Festival, London

Jul. 22 – Rachel Beck (Beck Sisters) – Silence Sounds, Guelph

Jul. 28 – The Ennis Sisters – Stratford Summer Music, Stratford

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Simcoe Christmas Panorama River of Lights

    December 18 @ 4:30 pm - 11:00 pm
  2. ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas

    December 22 @ 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  3. Ugly Christmas Sweater Party

    December 22 @ 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
  4. Holiday Gift Wrap Booth

    December 24 @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  5. Final Destination

    December 29 @ 7:00 pm - December 30 @ 1:00 am

+ On-Air & Shows