Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk celebrates Christmas with music by Bruce Cockburn, Enya, Bruce Guthro, Loreena McKennitt and many more. We’ll hear new Christmas music from Silent Winters. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Dec. 28 and 29, we’ll look back at the new music releases of 2019, including Stephen Fearing, Dave Gunning, Irish Mythen, Molly Tuttle and more.

 

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Hour 1:

Charm City Junction | Jingle Bells/Breaking Up Christmas | independant
The Arrogant Worms | The Gaelic Song | independant
The Skydiggers | Feel You Closer | Latent Recordings
Boreal | Star Of The East | independant
The Young Novelists | It Gets A Little Lonely | independant
Dala | Christmas Time Is Not The Same | independant
Steel String Surprise | Darryl Purpose | independant
Kevin Brown | The Stone Walls Of Ireland | independant
Rant Maggie Rant | The Holly And The Ivy | independant
Walt Cronin | If I Knew A Hero | independant
Coig | Maybe This Christmas | independant
The Young Novelists | Two Of A Kind | independant
​​John McDermott | Fairytale Of New York | EMI Music Canada
The Robert Bobby Duo | River | Hudson Harding Music
Hour 2:
BJF1662 – ​Ceolta | The Road Set | independant
​Doug McArthur | Sleeping In Dublin | independant
Sultans Of String with Rebecca Campbell | Little Drummer Boy | independant
Allison Lupton | The Eve Of Christmas Day | independant
Sussex | Everything I Wanted | Little Bear Records
The Ennis Sisters | Still, Still, Still | independant
Catie Curtis | Silver Bells | Catie Curtis Records

Debra Cowan | Anna Dixie | independant

Jackie Washington | You Meet The Nicest People In Your Dreams | Borealis Records
Good Lovelies | Hurry Home | independant
Mary Chapin Carpenter | On A Quiet Christmas Morn | Zoe Records
Dayna Manning | O Snow | independant
​​The Ennis Sisters | Harbour Lights | independant
Mary Black | The Dimming Of The Day | 3u Records
The Burns Sisters | Golden Cradle | Philo Records ​
The Eventually Brothers | The Narrow Boats | independant
Upcoming concerts:
Dec. 17 – Good Lovelies – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Dec. 19 – John McDermott/Dala – Yorkminster Park Baptist Church, Toronto (416) 922-1167                                                                                                                                                                                      Dec. 19 – Arrogant Worms – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dec. 20 – Rant Maggie Rant – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dec. 20/21 – Boreal – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Dec. 21 – Good Lovelies (3 & 8 p.m.) – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dec. 21 – Skydiggers – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dec. 22 – Brantford Open Stage (2 p.m.) – Best Western Brantford Hotel, Brantford                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dec. 22 – Dala – FirstOntario Arts Centre, St. Catherines                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dec. 26 – Suzie Vinnick – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dec. 27 – Fred Eaglesmith – Royal Canadian Legion Branch 8, Stratford                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dec. 28 – Fred Eaglesmith – Royal Canadian Legion Branch 36, Dundas                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dec. 28 – Don Ross – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dec. 29 – Suzie Vinnick – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 5 – Garnet Rogers/Connie Kaldor (3 p.m.) – Princess Cinema, Waterloo                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 8 – Garnet Rogers/Connie Kaldor – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jan. 10 – Simon & Garfunkel tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 11 – Howard Gladstone (5-8 p.m.) – Inter-Steer Tavern, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jan. 11 – Lydia Persaud – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 14 – Eric Andersen – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 16 – Brock Zeman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jan. 17-19 – Speak Music Be Kind Festival – Tranzac Club, Toronto (416) 923-8137                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 17 – The Slocan Ramblers – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Jan. 18 – Gathering Sparks – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 18 – James Taylor tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jan. 19 – Andrew Collins Trio – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 20 – Alex Cuba – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jan. 22 – Valdy – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 23 – Valdy – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (800) 265-0710                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jan. 23 – The Weather Station – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 24 – Zachary Lucky – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jan. 24 – Steel City Rovers – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jan. 25 – Madison Violet – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jan. 25 – Natalie MacMaster/Stratford Symphony – Avon Theatre, Stratford                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jan. 26 – Lynn Harrison – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 26 – The Strumbellas – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 26 – Madison Violet – Seven Gables Concert Series, Guelph                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jan. 28 – Half Moon Run – London Music Hall, London                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jan. 31 – The Strumbellas – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107
Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 19th Annual Community Links Golf Tournament

    September 27 @ 10:30 am - 5:00 pm
  2. Brent Butt at The Sanderson Centre

    October 28 @ 8:00 pm
  3. Brad Paisley on Tour

    December 4 @ 9:00 pm - 11:30 pm

+ On-Air & Shows