Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with two of the members of the Scottish band, Manran. We’ll hear new music from William Prince, Vance Gilbert and Gordon Lightfoot. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

100 Mile House | Worth The Wait | Fallen Tree Records One For The Foxes | Velvet Strand | Independant Benjamin Dakota Rogers | Rockabye | Independant ​​​​​​​​​​​​​Lee Murdock | Storm On The River | Depot Records Lunar Bloom | Eyes | Independant Chris Landry and the Seasick Mommas | Everything Ends Tonight | Independant The Pairs | Wrong Side Of Life | Independant David Olney | That’s All I Need To Know | Philo Records Artist ID | Laura Smith
​​​​​Laura Smith | The Blues And I | Borealis Records  Nigel Wearne | Cast Iron Promises| Independant ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ Annie Sumi | Nightingale | Independant ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ Lunar Bloom | Low Hanging Moon | Independant ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ Sean Taylor & Brendan McCarthy | Padraig O’Keeffe’s Polkas | Independant Bruce Cockburn | Sweetness And Light | True North Records

Hour 2:

​​​​​​​​​​​Corin Raymond | Hamilton | Local Rascal Records  Valdy | Cottonwood Memory | Independant Susan & Ray | My Sally | Independant Natalie MacMaster | Christine Deagal’s Flight | eOne Music Canada  Robin & Linda Williams | By The Touch Of Her Hand | Red House Records Lynn Harrison | Whose Idea Was This? | Independant Artist ID | Joe Crookston ​​​Zachary Lucky | There Was A Time When I Used To Run | Wroxton Recordings Ivan Rosenberg | Hard Boiled | Slosh-Tone  Don Bray | All His Life | Independant Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem | Keep It In Mind | Signature Sounds The Lifers | Front Door | Independant   Lunasa w/ Mary Chapin Carpenter | The Irish Girl | Lunasa Records Dan MacDonald | Drover Lads | Independant ​​​​​​​​​​​​​Lynn Harrison | Riddle | Independant Artist ID | Connla ​Madison Violet | Mama Told Me | Passenger Sounds  Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer | Ordinary Town | Signature Sounds

Upcoming concerts:  

Jan. 28 – Half Moon Run – London Music Hall, London                         Jan. 30 – Chris Landry/Everlovin’ Jug Band – Common Café, Guelph                                                                                     Jan. 30 – Madison Violet – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996             Jan. 30 – The Pairs (6-9 p.m.) – Cameron House, Toronto                         Jan. 31 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers/Nigel Wearne – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto (416) 850-4579              Feb. 1 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers/Nigel Wearne – Glenhyrst Art Gallery, Brantford                                                                                               Feb. 1 – Lunar Bloom – Guelph Roots, Guelph                                    Feb. 1 – Dan Bern – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                                          Feb. 2 – Benjamin Dakota Rogers/Nigel Wearne – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                         Feb. 5 – J.P. Cormier – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                    Feb. 6 – Paul Langille & Paul Sims – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London             Feb. 7 – William Prince – River Run Centre, Guelph                            Feb. 7 – Susan Aglukark/Lacey Hill – Koerner Hall, Toronto                       Feb. 7 – The Lonesome Ace Stringband – The Dakota Tavern, Toronto (416) 850-4579                                      Feb. 8 – Safe As Houses – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                    Feb. 8 – The Pairs – Hillside Inside, Guelph                                                         Feb. 8 – SongBird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                  Feb. 8 – Sultans Of String – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga (905) 306-6000                                                         Feb. 9 – J.P. Cormier – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                 Feb. 9 – New Cumberland – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                            Feb. 13 – Reuben and The Dark – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris     Feb. 13 – David Essig – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                              Feb. 14 – Craig Cardiff – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                        Feb. 15 – Craig Cardiff (1 p.m.) – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                               Feb. 16 – James Gordon/Tragedy Ann – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                        Feb. 19 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113                                                                                                    Feb. 20 – Julian Taylor Band – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris      Feb. 20 – Great Lake Swimmers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950         Feb. 20 – Murray McLauchlan – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408 Feb. 20 – Zachary Lucky/Melanie Brulee – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                             Feb. 20 – David Essig/Jerry Leger – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                            Feb. 21 – Western Swing Authority – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                  Feb. 21 – Zachary Lucky – The Mulespinner, Hamilton                                                                                             Feb. 21 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                                                 Feb. 21-23 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto                                               Feb. 22 – David Essig/Rick Taylor – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                            Feb. 22 – David Newland – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                   Feb. 23 – Allison Lupton (2 p.m.) – Best Western Brantford Hotel, Brantford   Feb. 28 – Tragedy Ann/Abigail Lapell – St. Paul’s United Church, Brampton (647) 233-3655                                    Feb. 28 – Rachel Beck – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                              Feb. 28 – Andrew Collins Trio – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424    Feb. 29 – Great Canadian Fiddle Show (Cindy Thompson) – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 19th Annual Community Links Golf Tournament

    September 27 @ 10:30 am - 5:00 pm
  2. Brent Butt at The Sanderson Centre

    October 28 @ 8:00 pm
  3. Brad Paisley on Tour

    December 4 @ 9:00 pm - 11:30 pm

+ On-Air & Shows