Just Us Folk



This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with the Vermont trio, Low Lily. We’ll hear new music from The East Pointers, Michael Johnathon, Paul Kelly and Durham County Poets. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

Corb Lund | 90 Seconds Of Your Time | Warner Music Canada Blackie & the Rodeo Kings | North | File Under: Music Sarah Morris | All Mine | independant
David Newland | Oh What An Awesome Sight | independant
Lynn Miles | A Thousand Lovers | independant Alfie Smith & Nicole Christian | You Are My Sunshine | Busted Flat Records David Storey | Bring It | independant
Natalie MacMaster | Fill ‘er Up For A Set! | Linus Entertainment
Allison Lupton | Away | independant Jerry Leger | Tomorrow In My Mind | Latent Recordings
Terry Kitchen | Hole In The Bottom Of A Lie | independant
John Spillane | The Land You Love The Best | Inspired Records Great Lake Swimmers | Everything’s Moving Fast | Nettwerk Records Reggie Harris | Harlem Renaissance | independant

Hour 2:

The Dustbowl Daddies | Broken Pieces | independant   Alicia Viani | Lamplight | independant   David Essig | Twelve For Franco | Watershed Records
Rick Taylor | I Feel For You | Volunteer Records  
Julian Taylor Band | Sweeter | Gypsy Soul Records Martyn Joseph | Here Come The Young | Pipe RecordsArtist
James Gordon | The System Isn’t Broken… | Borealis Records  Tragedy Ann | Snooze | independant  
Chris Smither | Hundred Dollar Valentine | Signature Sounds Recordings Craig Werth | Valentine Girl | independant Anne Lindsay | Valentine | independant
John Borra | Off My Feet | Cousin Jeb Records 
Martyn Joseph | Driving Her Back To London | Pipe Records Joe Jencks | Mercy | independant
Jadea Kelly | Hazel | independant Murray McLauchlan | Bad Times | True North Records

Upcoming concerts:

Feb. 19 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113                                                                                                                                  Feb. 20 – Julian Taylor Band – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris    Feb. 20 – Great Lake Swimmers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950         Feb. 20 – Murray McLauchlan – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408 Feb. 20 – Zachary Lucky/Melanie Brulee – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                                                                                                             Feb. 20 – David Essig/Jerry Leger – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto                                                                                            Feb. 21 – Western Swing Authority – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                  Feb. 21 – Zachary Lucky – The Mulespinner, Hamilton                                                                                             Feb. 21 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                                                 Feb. 21-23 – Winterfolk Festival, Toronto                                            Feb. 22 – David Essig/Rick Taylor – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996                                                                                                        Feb. 22 – David Newland – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                   Feb. 23 – Allison Lupton (2 p.m.) – Best Western Brantford Hotel, Brantford   Feb. 23 – Rachel Beck – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                         Feb. 27 – Scott Merritt – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                            Feb. 28 – Tragedy Ann/Abigail Lapell – St. Paul’s United Church, Brampton (647) 233-3655                                    Feb. 28 – Rachel Beck – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                               Feb. 28 – Andrew Collins Trio – Folkway Music, Waterloo (519) 772-0424    Feb. 28 – Laura Smith tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                        Feb. 28 – Swamperella – Relish Bar & Grill, Toronto                                       Feb. 29 – Great Canadian Fiddle Show (Cindy Thompson) – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691    Feb. 29 – Steel City Rovers – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga (905) 306-6000  Mar. 4 – Enter The Haggis – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                    Mar. 4 – The Lumineers – Scotiabank Arena, Toronto                          Mar. 5 – Jean-Paul DeRoover – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                                                                                              Mar. 5 – Dervish – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                        Mar. 5 – Rose Cousins – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto                             Mar. 6/7 – Royal Wood – Aeolian Hall, London                                 Mar. 6-8 – Banjofest – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                                Mar. 7 – Ferron/Kate Reid – Princess Cinema, Waterloo                                                                                                  Mar. 7 – David Francey – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996       Mar. 7-17 – Irish Real Life Festival, Waterloo Region                           Mar. 8 – The Pairs – The Cornerstone, Guelph                                                  Mar. 8 – Pressgang Mutiny – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                                                                                                                                  Mar. 11 – Villages – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163               Mar. 12 – Villages – Mills Hardware, Hamilton                                    Mar. 12 – Sharon Shannon Band – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                   Mar. 12/13 – Joel Plaskett – Aeolian Hall, London                                 Mar. 13/16 – The Clefs of Moher/Michael Kelly Cavan – Knox Presbyterian Church, Waterloo                                                                          Mar. 14 – St. Patrick’s Day Ceilidh – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                      Mar. 14 – James Keelaghan & Jez Lowe – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                    Mar. 15 – The Ugly Horse Band – Kitchener Public Library (Main branch), Kitchener                                            Mar. 16 – Dan MacDonald and North Atlantic Drift – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                                  Mar. 16 – Amy Helm – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                    Mar. 17 – Old Man Flanagan’s Ghost – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000    Mar. 18 – Runa – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London                             Mar. 19 – Runa – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 745-6565                                                                                                     Mar. 19 – Amy Helm – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                                                                            



Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 19th Annual Community Links Golf Tournament

    September 27 @ 10:30 am - 5:00 pm
  2. Brent Butt at The Sanderson Centre

    October 28 @ 8:00 pm
  3. Brad Paisley on Tour

    December 4 @ 9:00 pm - 11:30 pm

+ On-Air & Shows