Just Us Folk



This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with Cape Breton fiddler, Dan MacDonald. We’ll hear new music from Joe Nolan, Logan & Nathan, Claudia Nygaard and Jud Caswell. We’ll also look at who’s performing in the area in the coming week.

****Win a pair of tickets to see Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy at the Sanderson Centre in Brantford on April 8th. Send an email to: justusfolk@rogers.com and put “tickets” in the Subject line. The winner will be announced the weekend of March 28th.****

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Hour 1:

Rube & Rake | Fleeting Moment | independant  Villages | Moonlit | independant   ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Sharon Shannon | The Magic Foot | Compass Records Gathering Sparks | You’re My Sister | Borealis Records  Leela Gilday | We Are Here | Diva Sound Records  The Mountain Firework Company | How Long | Fretwork Union Michael Cavan | Broken Arrow | independant   Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy | Hector The Hero | Linus Entertainment  ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Jez Lowe | Unprotected | Tantobie Records James Keelaghan | I Would I Were | Green Linnet Records  Jason Wilson | Fort Rouille | Wheel Records  ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Leela Gilday | North Star Calling | Diva Sound Records  Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus | Don’t Say Goodbye | Berkalin Records Kate Campbell | Rosemary | Compadre Records  

Hour 2:

Ken Whiteley | Lay My Burden Down | Borealis Records  Enter The Haggis | Year Of The Rat | Firebrand Entertainment  The Lumineers | Ho Hey | Dualtone/dine alone records Dervish | Fair Haired Boy | Compass Records David Myles | Out Of Love | turtlemusik  April Verch | That’s How We Run | Slab Town Records  The Barrel Boys | Find Yourself Again | independant   Banjo Mechanics | Buffalo Jig | independant   Tracy Grammer | If I Needed You | independant Rose Cousins | Chains | old farm pony records  Ferron | Ain’t Life A Brook | Warner Bros. Records  Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band | So Good | Compass Record Steep Canyon Rangers | Nobody Knows You | Rounder Records Dayna Manning | The Same Way | independant   ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Kate Reid | I Am A Tomboy | independant   David Francey | Yesterday’s News | Laker Music


Upcoming concerts:

Mar. 11 – Villages – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                        Mar. 12 – Villages – Mills Hardware, Hamilton                                                          Mar. 12 – Sharon Shannon Band – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                            Mar. 12 – The Irish Rovers – Centennial Hall, London                                            Mar. 12/13 – Joel Plaskett – Aeolian Hall, London                                                    Mar. 12/13 – Dan Mangan – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163          Mar. 13/16 – The Clefs of Moher/Michael Kelly Cavan – Knox Presbyterian Church, Waterloo                                                                                                    Mar. 14 – St. Patrick’s Day Ceilidh – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                            Mar. 14 – Dan Mangan – Centre in the Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977      Mar. 14 – James Keelaghan & Jez Lowe – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564                                                                                                          Mar. 15 – The Ugly Horse Band – Kitchener Public Library (Main branch), Kitchener                                                                                                                  Mar. 16 – Dan MacDonald and North Atlantic Drift – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                  Mar. 16 – Amy Helm – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                          Mar. 17 – Old Man Flanagan’s Ghost – Burlington Performing Arts Centre, Burlington (905) 681-6000                                                                                    Mar. 18 – Runa – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London                                                Mar. 19 – Runa – Registry Theatre, Kitchener (519) 745-6565                                Mar. 19 – Amy Helm – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris                          Mar. 20 – Bruce Cockburn tribute – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                                            Mar. 20 – Kennedy Road – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                  Mar. 20 – Amy Helm – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                        Mar. 21 – Corin Raymond/Kennedy Road – The Staircase Theatre, Hamilton    Mar. 21 – James Keelaghan & Jez Lowe – Registry Theatre, Kitchener                Mar. 21 – Ken Stead – Emmanuel United Church, Waterloo                                  Mar. 21 – Taivi/Suzie Vinnick – The Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315              Mar. 21 – The Pairs – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                  Mar. 22 – The Wanted – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847          Mar. 23 – The Pairs (12-1 pm) – London Public Library, London                          Mar. 24 – Alan Doyle – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga (905) 306-6000              Mar. 25 – Susan Aglukark – River Run Centre, Guelph (877) 520-2408                Mar. 26 – Durham County Poets – Moonshine Café, Oakville                                Mar. 26 – Alan Doyle – Centre in the Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977              Mar. 27 – Tannis Slimmon & Lewis Melville – Guelph Museum, Guelph            Mar. 27 – The O’Chays – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                      Mar. 27 – Tommy Emmanuel – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga                            Mar. 27 – Diyet and the Love Soldiers – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga (905) 306-6000                                                                                                                            Mar. 27 – Genticorum – St. Paul’s United Church, Brampton (647) 233-3655      Mar. 28 – Genticorum – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847          Mar. 28 – Diyet and the Love Soldiers – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950    Mar. 28 – Six String Nation (Jowi Taylor) – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                  Mar. 28 – Nathan Rogers – Carnegie Gallery, Dundas (905) 627-4265                  Mar. 28 – Matt Andersen – Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Oakville (888) 489-7784                                                                                                          Mar. 28 – The Pairs/Annie Sumi – Music In The Stix, Straffordville                      Mar. 29 – Eco Folk 2020: Thames Talbot Land Trust benefit (Dayna Manning) – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                        Mar. 29 – Suzie Vinnick/Cello Extravaganza V – First Unitarian Church, Hamilton                                                                                                                    Mar. 29 – Dr. Mike Daley Presents: The Weavers Story – Hugh’s Room Live, Toronto (416) 533-5483                                                                                                  Mar. 31 – Kennedy Road – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                          Mar. 31/Apr. 1 – Matt Andersen – Dominion Telegraph Event Centre, Paris      Apr. 1 – Alan Doyle – Centennial Hall, London                                                          Apr. 2 – Alan Doyle – FirstOntario Concert Hall, Hamilton                                    Apr. 3/4 – Alan Doyle – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                  Apr. 3 – The Pairs – Emmanuel United Church, Waterloo                                      Apr. 3 – Gathering Sparks – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010                  Apr. 4 – Mike Stevens – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                Apr. 4 – Lemon Bucket Orchestra – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113  Apr. 4 – Suzie Vinnick – The Rex, Toronto                                                                  Apr. 5 – Alan Reid – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847                  Apr. 8 – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (800) 265-0710                                                                                                              Apr. 9 – Susan Aglukark – Sanderson Centre, Brantford (800) 265-0710            Apr. 9 – Steel City Rovers/North Atlantic Drift – Fergus Grand Theatre, Fergus (519) 846-9691                                                                                                                  Apr. 9 – Michelle Rumball – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                                                             

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 19th Annual Community Links Golf Tournament

    September 27 @ 10:30 am - 5:00 pm
  2. Brent Butt at The Sanderson Centre

    October 28 @ 8:00 pm
  3. Brad Paisley on Tour

    December 4 @ 9:00 pm - 11:30 pm

+ On-Air & Shows