Just Us Folk

This Saturday and Sunday, Just Us Folk talks with The New Customs about their album, “Selling Religion On Government Street”. We’ll hear new music from 100 Mile House, Andrew McKnight, Anne Marie Menta and Adam Karch.

April 4 & 5, Just Us Folk talks with Michael Jerome Browne about his album, “That’s Where It’s At!”. We’ll hear new music from Eliza Meyer, The Banjo Mechanics and Sandy Haddon

Here are the songs played on last week’s show:

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Hour 1:

Roy Forbes | Don’t Let Go | AKA Records  Durham County Poets | Still Water | independant ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Trip McCool | Hang Me Out To Dry | Thinking Dog Records Jim and Susie Malcolm | Lonely In The Bothy | Beltane Records The Pairs | Fallen | independant   Alan Doyle | My Day | Universal Music  Genticorum | D’Espagne | independant   ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Deborah Holland | The Sun Is Out | RageOn Records  Nathan Rogers | Land Of The Living Skies | Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records  Sara Thomsen | Shining Star | independant Stephen Fearing | Johnny’s Lament | True North Records  The Pairs | Noise | independant   Diyet & The Love Soldiers | Brave Face | Whitefish Records  Tannis Slimmon | It’s Quite A Job | independant

Hour 2:


​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Joe Nolan | Tupelo Honey | Fallen Tree Records  Matt Andersen | The Fight | True North Records  Runa | Ole Buttermilk Sky | independant Logan & Nathan feat. Rex Smallboy | Where Do We Go | Fallen Tree Records  Dan MacDonald | Sligo | independant   The Wanted | The Girl On The Greenbriar Shore | independant   The Weavers | Wimoweh | Appleseed Recordings Stan Rogers | Song Of The Candle | Fogarty’s Cove/Borealis Records  ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Laura Smith & The Chieftains | My Bonny | BMG Classics  ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Irish Mythen | Did You Ever | independant   Claudia Nygaard | Stitches | Bet The Ranch Records Ken Stead | Hold On | independant   North Atlantic Drift | Mickey | independant   Taivi | Strawberry Lane | independant   ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Jud Caswell | Black Is The Colour | independant The Outside Track | Wrong House | Lorimer Records​

Upcoming concerts: (subject to change)

Apr. 15 – Michael Jerome Browne – Moonshine Café, Oakville                           Apr. 16 – Digging Roots/Murray Porter – Lula Lounge, Toronto                                                                                Apr. 17 – The Wanted – Moonshine Café, Oakville                                                                                                            Apr. 18 – Al Lerman – The Busholme Inn, Erin (519) 315-0315                                                                                                               Apr. 18 – SongBird North – Koerner Hall, Toronto (416) 408-2824                Apr. 22 – Ken Yates/Abigail Lapell – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                   Apr. 24 – RPR – St. Paul’s United Church, Brampton (647) 233-3655              Apr. 24 – Stephen Fearing – Redstone Winery, Beamsville                   Apr. 24 – Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033                                               Apr. 28 – William Prince – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                          Apr. 29 – William Prince – Paradise Theatre, Toronto                                   Apr. 29 – Lyle Lovett/John Hiatt – Centre in the Square, Kitchener (800) 265-8977                                             Apr. 29 – Basia Bulat – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                                                     Apr. 29 – Lloyd Spiegel – Silence Sounds, Guelph                                   Apr. 30 – Lloyd Spiegel – London Music Club, London (519) 640-6996         Apr. 30 – Basia Bulat – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163           Apr. 30 – Bill Bourne – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655                May 1 – Black Suit Devil – Four Fathers Brewing, Cambridge                      May 2 – Black Suit Devil – Furnace Room Brewing, Georgetown                                     May 2 – Kennedy Road – Guelph Roots, Guelph                                                                                                            May 2 – Basia Bulat – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113                May 2 – William Prince/Mariel Buckley – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                                                May 2 – Lloyd Spiegel – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga (905) 306-6000                                                                 May 2 – Mama’s Broke – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847         May 6 – Don McLean – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga (905) 306-6000    May 7 – Black Suit Devil – Block 3 Brewing, St. Jacobs                                                                                                                    May 8 – Joel Plaskett – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163           May 8 – Murray McLauchlan – Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto                  May 9 – RPR – Acoustic Harvest Folk Club, Toronto (416) 729-7564              May 9 – Gabrielle Papillon – The Burdock, Toronto (416) 546-4033   May 9 – Emily Burgess – Moonshine Café, Oakville                                     May 12/13 – Joel Plaskett – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950             May 16 – Black Suit Devil – Blue Dog Café, Brantford                                                                                                                May 16 – Al Lerman – Moonshine Café, Oakville (905) 844-2655               May 21 – Ennis Sisters – Aeolian Hall, London                                                                                                    May 22 – Canadian Celtic Choir – Aeolian Hall, London (519) 672-7950                                                           May 22 – Sultans Of String – Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre, Toronto              May 22 – Corb Lund – El Mocambo, Toronto                                          May 23 – Corb Lund – London Music Hall, London (519) 432-1107                                                                                                              May 23 – Born Ruffians – Old Town Hall, Waterford (519) 443-0113                                                                                         May 24 – Kitty Donohoe – Cuckoo’s Nest Folk Club, London (519) 319-5847    May 26 – Alan Doyle – Centennial Hall, London                                                                                         May 27 – Alan Doyle – Living Arts Centre, Mississauga (905) 306-6000                                                                                                                             May 29  – Jerry Leger – Mills Hardware, Hamilton (289) 389-5311                                                                                                       May 29 – Lennie Gallant – St. George’s Church, Lowville (Milton)                   May 30 – Ron Sexsmith – Danforth Music Hall, Toronto (416) 778-8163                                                                                       May 31 – Lennie Gallant – Stonecroft Folk, Ingersoll (519) 636-2010                                                                     

Posted in Annoucer Blogs, Jan Vanderhorst

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. 19th Annual Community Links Golf Tournament

    September 27 @ 10:30 am - 5:00 pm
  2. Brent Butt at The Sanderson Centre

    October 28 @ 8:00 pm
  3. Brad Paisley on Tour

    December 4 @ 9:00 pm - 11:30 pm

+ On-Air & Shows